IG Petrochemicals (IGPL) had a P/E of 21.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.2×. It earns ROCE of 3.1% and ROE of 0.2%, and sales and net profit fell 6.5% and 78% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,771 Cr, ranked 18th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹595.00
- ₹597.95
- ₹563.00
- ₹570.00
- 3.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 21.7 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.5%, profit −77.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.1% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,771 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.7
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.33
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.88%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 3.1%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹362 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.51
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.0%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +31.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.85
- EV/EBITDA 7.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 31.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
About IG Petrochemicals
I G Petrochemicals Limited manufactures and sells chemical products in India and internationally. The company offers phthalic anhydride, maleic anhydride, benzoic acid, and diethyl phthalate. Its products are used in plasticizers, paints and coatings, construction and infrastructure, automotive, FRP/composites, food and beverage, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and fragrances, agrochemicals, electrical and electronics, textiles, and specialty chemicals…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 512
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE204A01010
- Website
- igpetro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 95.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 38.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.9%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| IGPLIG Petrochemicals | 575.00 | plus 0.88% | 1,771 | 21.7 | 13.9 | 3.1% | 10.0% | 0.27 | −6.5% | plus 38.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 470 | 465 | 465 | 524 | 618 | |
| 471 | 445 | 457 | 458 | 506 | |
| −0.7 | 20.2 | 8.5 | 66.6 | 112 | |
| −0.1% | 4.3% | 1.8% | 12.7% | 18.2% | |
| 10 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 4.9 | 6.6 | |
| 8.7 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 10.8 | 10.7 | |
| 16.3 | 16 | 16.4 | 20.4 | 17.7 | |
| −15.6 | −1.4 | −12.9 | 40.4 | 90.4 | |
| 16.7% | −41.5% | 16.1% | 30.5% | 26.5% | |
| −13 | −2 | −10.9 | 28.1 | 66.4 | |
| -4.22 | -0.65 | -3.52 | 9.11 | 21.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −77.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −77.7%
- ROE
- 0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,349 | 2,094 | 2,201 | 1,920 | |
| – | minus 10.9% | +5.1% | minus 12.8% | |
| 2,028 | 1,988 | 1,975 | 1,781 | |
| 322 | 106 | 227 | 139 | |
| 13.7% | 5.1% | 10.3% | 7.2% | |
| 11.3 | 22.6 | 13.6 | −14.4 | |
| 23.9 | 30.4 | 38.8 | 41 | |
| 47.4 | 52.1 | 65.3 | 69.1 | |
| 6.6 | 7.1 | 4.1 | −3.8 | |
| 268 | 53.4 | 141 | 10.4 | |
| 25.5% | 26.0% | 22.7% | 78.7% | |
| 200 | 39.5 | 109 | 2.2 | |
| – | minus 80.2% | +175.1% | minus 98.0% | |
| 64.95 | 12.83 | 35.29 | 0.72 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | |
| 1,204 | 1,216 | 1,308 | 1,302 | |
| 254 | 368 | 269 | 362 | |
| 503 | 520 | 603 | 606 | |
| 1,992 | 2,135 | 2,211 | 2,300 | |
| 1,076 | 1,200 | 1,261 | 1,144 | |
| 361 | 173 | 248 | 188 | |
| 75.1 | 55.6 | 51.6 | 15.3 | |
| 260 | 231 | 214 | 210 | |
| 220 | 475 | 437 | 743 | |
| 1,992 | 2,135 | 2,211 | 2,300 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 233 | 37.2 | 261 | 102 | |
| −255 | −115 | −92 | −89 | |
| 20.6 | 47.9 | −138 | −52.6 | |
| −2.3 | −29.5 | 31.2 | −39.4 | |
| −240 | −174 | −137 | −163 | |
| −7.3 | −137 | 124 | −60.8 | |
| −30.3 | −30.8 | −23.1 | −30.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.74%
- Public31.26%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.74% | 31.26% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.74% | 31.26% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.74% | 31.26% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.74% | 31.26% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.74% | 31.26% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.