Incap (BSE: INCAP) had a P/E of 72.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 63.0×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 25% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 20%, with ROCE of 5.1% and ROE of 0.4%. Debt is 0.20× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹34 Cr, ranked 19th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹72.00
- ₹72.00
- ₹66.96
- ₹74.39
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 72.8 vs industry 63.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +24.6%, profit −20.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.1% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 72.8
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 2.14
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 1.49%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 5.1%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹3.34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.92
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.9%
- Net margin 0.2%
- Sales growth
- −45.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −63.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.12
- EV/EBITDA 50.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 63.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 45.7% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Incap
Incap Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of aluminum electrolytic capacitors in India and internationally. The company provides line, post, and pin polymer insulators. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Vijayawada, India.
- Headquarters
- Vijayawada
- Employees
- 75
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE437C01012
- Website
- incaplimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 554
- 1-year return
- minus 30.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.3%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| INCAPIncap | 66.98 | minus 9.96% | 34 | 72.8 | 25.4 | 5.1% | 2.0% | 0.20 | 24.6% | minus 30.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 26.0% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 6.2 | 7.3 | 8.2 | 5.4 | |
| 9 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 8.2 | 5.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 9.3% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 4.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −117.6% | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.27 | – | 0.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −20.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −20.0%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 17.9 | 33.6 | 31.7 | |
| – | +9.5% | +87.3% | minus 5.7% | |
| 15.6 | 17.2 | 31.8 | 30.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.3 | |
| 4.6% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 4.0% | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 25.6% | 27.2% | 23.5% | 34.1% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| – | +1.0% | +19.4% | minus 57.8% | |
| 1.29 | 1.30 | 1.56 | 0.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 10.8 | 10.9 | 11.1 | 10.9 | |
| 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 0.8 | |
| 10.9 | 8.6 | 8.3 | 10.8 | |
| 28.1 | 27.4 | 29.9 | 27.6 | |
| 3.7 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 6.8 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 12.7 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 2.7 | |
| 9.6 | 13.7 | 17 | 15.5 | |
| 28.1 | 27.4 | 29.9 | 27.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −6.1 | −2.1 | 5.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | −4.6 | −0 | |
| −1.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | −5.4 | |
| −2.2 | −4.5 | −5.1 | −0.3 | |
| −0.6 | −0.2 | −4.3 | −0 | |
| −1.6 | −6.2 | −6.4 | 5.1 | |
| −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.