Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, India Glycols trades at 6.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 76% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 17% and 33% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 0.58× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,974 Cr, ranked 16th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 69% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹307.10
Day high
₹308.55
Day low
₹289.65
Prev. close
₹311.15
Volume
7.2 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −69.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 6.0 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +17.3%, profit +32.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    76% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,974 Cr, #16 of 76 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.31 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4,301 Cr · profit ₹316 Cr
Market cap
₹1,974 Cr
Small cap
P/E
6.0
Industry 18.2
Price to book
0.67
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
2.55%
ROE
11.3%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
11.7%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
0.58
Debt ₹1,691 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹49.39
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
17.3%
Net margin 7.4%
Sales growth
+8.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+32.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.46
EV/EBITDA 5.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 2.55%.
  • Quarterly profit up 32.2% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 6.0 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • 76% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About India Glycols

India Glycols Limited manufactures and sells bio-based specialities and performance chemicals in India and internationally. It operates through Bio-based Specialities and Performance Chemicals, Potable Spirits, Ennature Biopharma, and Bio-Fuel segments. The company offers bio mono ethylene, di ethylene, and tri ethylene glycols; ethylene and diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers, ethylene and diethylene glycol monoethyl ether acetates, and brake fluids;…

Headquarters
Noida
Employees
1,400
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE560A01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹217.00₹1,222.00

Today

₹289.65₹308.55
Avg volume (3M)
11.9 L
1-year return
minus 69.3%
From 52-week high
minus 75.9%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
INDIAGLYCOIndia Glycols294.55minus 5.34%1,9746.05.411.7%11.2%0.5817.3%minus 69.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,0401,0921,1029761,130
891935927810888
150158175167243
14.4%14.4%15.9%17.1%21.5%
2013.7413.621
44.749.346.826.425.2
34.538.541.241.2115
––−0.8––
90.583.690.6112123
19.1%22.2%25.4%22.7%21.2%
73.365.167.686.996.8
23.6610.5110.7913.6414.45

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+17.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+32.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+26.4%
ROE
11.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,5773,2943,6944,158
–+27.8%+12.2%+12.6%
2,2492,8743,1413,495
328420553663
12.7%12.7%15.0%15.9%
−13.66−8.120.1
85105138151
94101115155
29.73.310.4
165223292377
14.5%22.5%21.0%22.4%
125173231293
–+38.3%+33.5%+26.8%
22.7727.9337.2945.95

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
31313133.5
1,8702,0202,2252,899
1,1121,3481,8921,691
1,8452,2182,0291,900
4,8585,6176,1766,523
2,8383,2843,9284,590
13087.510239
44.342.544.241.1
47.774.613171.2
1,7982,1281,9711,781
4,8585,6176,1766,523

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
326439362769
−330−503−736−767
−0.589.935422.5
−5.125−20.125
−439−553−760−823
−113−114−398−54.3
−23−23−24.6−75.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
59.6%
promoters
  • Promoters59.63%
  • Public40.37%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202659.63%40.37%0.00
30 Jun 202659.63%40.37%0.00
31 Mar 202659.63%40.37%0.00
31 Dec 202559.63%40.37%0.00
24 Nov 202559.63%40.37%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you