Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Indo Amines trades at 11.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 7.0% and 24% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 26% and ROE of 22%. Debt is 0.79× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹888 Cr, ranked 28th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹129.00
Day high
₹129.00
Day low
₹120.80
Prev. close
₹128.92
Volume
2.5 L

Health check

5 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    −3.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.1 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +7.0%, profit +24.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 26.1% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.79× equity, interest covered 5.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹888 Cr, #28 of 76 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.83 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,247 Cr · profit ₹81 Cr
Market cap
₹888 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.1
Industry 18.2
Price to book
2.34
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
21.9%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
26.1%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
0.79
Debt ₹311 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.03
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
11.6%
Net margin 6.5%
Sales growth
+30.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+6.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.71
EV/EBITDA 8.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 26.1%.
  • Quarterly sales up 30.3% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 11.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indo Amines

Indo Amines Limited engages in the manufacture, distribution, and sale of fine, performance, and specialty chemicals in India and internationally. The company's fine chemicals comprise aliphatic and aromatic amines, aliphatic and aromatic nitriles, halides, alcohols, cycloalkanols, cycloalkanones, acids and esters, advanced intermediates, amine hydrochlorides, ethanol amines, and other products. Its specialty chemicals include fatty acids, amides, amines,…

Headquarters
Thane
Employees
619
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE760F01028

Price range

52 weeks

₹81.90₹168.00

Today

₹120.80₹129.00
Avg volume (3M)
3 L
1-year return
minus 3.5%
From 52-week high
minus 27.1%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
INDOAMINIndo Amines122.40minus 5.06%88811.19.026.1%11.6%0.797.0%minus 3.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
288277277318375
256245252283322
31.33225.334.252.8
10.9%11.5%9.1%10.8%14.1%
15.54.92.25.91.4
6.26.15.85.76.2
5.15.25.45.86.3
35.625.616.328.741.7
18.9%29.2%27.1%28.5%26.2%
28.818.111.920.530.8
3.942.501.622.734.18

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+23.1%
ROE
21.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9419431,0731,154
–+0.2%+13.7%+7.6%
8508619661,022
91.282.7107132
9.7%8.8%10.0%11.5%
−2.18.88.411.7
14.920.420.522.1
17.315.31721.5
−0.12.3−1.15.8
56.858.376.9106
28.0%26.2%27.4%25.2%
40.942.755.277.9
–+4.6%+29.2%+41.0%
5.785.927.7010.79

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
35.336.336.336.3
190228281357
232217284311
140153177193
597635779897
208216292347
20.522.641.234.5
0.30.61.21.2
6.15.64.38
363390440507
597635779897

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.469.935.478.8
−29.8−26.8−82.4−70.6
4−40.941.6−1.2
−5.42.3−5.47.1
−31.3−30.8−91.4−78.4
−1139.1−47.80.4
−3.5−3.5−3.5−3.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
58.4%
promoters
  • Promoters58.42%
  • Public41.58%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202658.42%41.58%0.00
30 Jun 202658.42%41.58%0.00
31 Mar 202658.42%41.58%0.00
31 Dec 202558.42%41.58%0.00
30 Sep 202558.42%41.58%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you