Indo Borax & Chemicals (INDOBORAX) had a P/E of 24.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit fell 1.4% and 0.3% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 2.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,366 Cr, ranked 20th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 72% over the past year.
- ₹432.40
- ₹433.80
- ₹420.00
- ₹436.10
- 33.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+71.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.4%, profit −0.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.1% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 50.8% to 38.4%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,366 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 3.53
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 2.35%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 17.1%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.43 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.56
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.3%
- Net margin 23.3%
- Sales growth
- +31.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +59.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.34
- EV/EBITDA 24.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.35%.
- Quarterly profit up 59.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.3% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 23.3%.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 50.8% to 38.4%.
About Indo Borax & Chemicals
Indo Borax & Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells boron-based products in India. It offers borax products, such as decahydrate crystals and granular; boric acid products that include boric acid Indian pharmacopoeia grade, and technical grade granular, and powders; boron oxide; and disodium octaborate tetrahydrate. It also manufactures and sells fine chemicals, inorganic chemicals, phosphates, and metallic chemicals. The company was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 111
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE803D01021
- Website
- indoborax.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 71.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.6%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| INDOBORAXIndo Borax & Chemicals | 425.65 | minus 2.40% | 1,366 | 24.2 | 24.7 | 17.1% | 26.2% | 0.00 | −1.4% | plus 71.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.6 | 57.8 | 41 | 63 | 70.4 | |
| 41.4 | 47.4 | 32.4 | 50.2 | 50.6 | |
| 12.2 | 10.5 | 8.6 | 12.8 | 19.8 | |
| 22.8% | 18.1% | 21.0% | 20.4% | 28.1% | |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 2.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| – | 9.3 | – | 0.8 | – | |
| 14.4 | 22.6 | 12.1 | 17.4 | 22 | |
| 29.0% | 27.9% | 23.7% | 16.7% | 26.1% | |
| 10.2 | 16.3 | 9.3 | 14.5 | 16.3 | |
| 3.18 | 5.07 | 2.89 | 4.53 | 5.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- ROE
- 13.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 | 191 | 175 | 215 | |
| – | minus 15.0% | minus 8.4% | +22.9% | |
| 163 | 149 | 129 | 171 | |
| 62 | 42.8 | 46.1 | 44.5 | |
| 27.6% | 22.4% | 26.3% | 20.7% | |
| 5.8 | 10.8 | 14.1 | 14.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.2 | |
| 2.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 11 | |
| 69 | 52.2 | 58.7 | 66.5 | |
| 26.5% | 25.4% | 27.5% | 24.4% | |
| 50.7 | 39 | 42.5 | 50.3 | |
| – | minus 23.1% | +9.1% | +18.3% | |
| 15.80 | 12.15 | 13.25 | 15.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| 252 | 290 | 332 | 383 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | |
| 20.2 | 17.8 | 21.2 | 16.9 | |
| 275 | 311 | 357 | 405 | |
| 17.6 | 19.9 | 22.2 | 10.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 3.4 | 3.9 | 30.6 | 13.8 | |
| 90.8 | 160 | 82.9 | 270 | |
| 162 | 126 | 220 | 109 | |
| 275 | 311 | 357 | 405 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.3 | 69.5 | −104 | 87.2 | |
| −7.6 | −30.1 | −6.9 | −76.7 | |
| −3.3 | −3.2 | −3.4 | −3.5 | |
| 49.4 | 36.2 | −115 | 7 | |
| −5 | −4.6 | −6.7 | −0.3 | |
| 55.3 | 65 | −111 | 86.9 | |
| −3.2 | −3.2 | −3.2 | −3.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters38.41%
- Public61.59%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 38.41% | 61.59% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 38.41% | 61.59% | plus 7.61 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 30.80% | 69.20% | minus 20.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.80% | 49.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.80% | 49.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.