Skip to content
thestock.space

Indian Terrain Fashions (INDTERRAIN) had a P/E of 315.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.9% and ROE of −2.7%, and sales fell 9.0% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹144 Cr, ranked 12th of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹28.94
Day high
₹29.00
Day low
₹28.06
Prev. close
₹28.91
Volume
12.9K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −29.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 315.6 vs industry 35.3.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −9.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.9% vs peer median 16.5%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at −2.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Retail

13 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹144 Cr, #12 of 14 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.61 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹391 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹144 Cr
Small cap
P/E
315.6
Industry 35.3
Price to book
0.77
Peers 7.01
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−2.7%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
9.9%
Peers 16.5%
Debt to equity
0.55
Debt ₹102 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.09
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
9.6%
Net margin 0.1%
Sales growth
+18.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.37
EV/EBITDA 5.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 18.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at −2.7%.
  • P/E of 315.6 against an industry P/E of 35.3.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indian Terrain Fashions

Indian Terrain Fashions Limited engages in the retail of branded apparel through retail stores in India. It offers shirts, T-shirts, trousers, jeans, and shorts. The company also provides its products for men under the Indian Terrain brand name. It sells its products through various channels, including multi-branded outlets, exclusive brand outlets, large format stores, and e-commerce platforms. Indian Terrain Fashions Limited was founded in 2000 and is…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
263
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE611L01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹24.56₹42.62

Today

₹28.06₹29.00
Avg volume (3M)
18.6K
1-year return
minus 29.0%
From 52-week high
minus 33.4%

Peers · Apparel Retail

Company
TRENTTrent3,079.00plus 0.79%1,64,18286.621.1328.2%27.1%19.2%34.7%57.0%0.13%minus 34.5%
METROBRANDMetro Brands824.55minus 2.74%22,47754.410.75–21.2%30.1%––0.73%minus 25.0%
ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands76.99minus 0.65%9,35146.96.4813.2%15.0%39.5%––0.65%minus 43.5%
V2RETAILV2 Retail173.50plus 7.54%6,32634.27.0120.6%26.0%14.8%54.1%–0.00%minus 34.2%
ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions342.85minus 3.27%4,58534.74.8619.6%16.5%13.2%9.0%49.4%0.47%minus 35.3%
PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs491.05minus 5.39%3,931–8.35−65.6%−901.4%−21.4%14.7%–0.00%minus 13.6%
STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail390.75plus 4.84%3,09262.16.4713.5%11.0%4.1%32.7%109.4%0.00%plus 11.9%
INDTERRAINIndian Terrain Fashions28.40minus 1.76%144315.60.779.9%−2.7%3.9%−9.0%–0.00%minus 29.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%6,32650.67.0116.5%16.5%14.8%32.7%57.0%0.13%−34.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
68.810110110781.7
67.892.589.495.775.7
18.51210.86.1
1.5%8.4%11.8%10.1%7.4%
1.30.90.81.21.5
4.54.74.75.24.5
3.83.63.43.22.9
––−0.6––
−61.24.13.50.1
−2.5%133.0%36.9%125.4%692.9%
−6.2−0.42.6−0.9−0.8
-1.22-0.080.51-0.18-0.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−9.0%
ROE
−2.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
501456341378
–minus 8.9%minus 25.3%+10.9%
443422347345
5834.1−6.932.3
11.6%7.5%−2.0%8.5%
1.70.86.34.1
24.721.32119.1
22.822.317.914.1
−1.7−1.5−1.5−0.6
10.5−10.2−412.7
32.5%−46.9%−4.0%281.2%
7.1−14.9−42.7−4.9
1.62-3.37-9.48-0.98

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.98.99.110.1
203188174174
109143117102
225182142153
546522442439
72.961.542.828.8
0.20––
–16.313.813
17.19.213.241.9
456435373355
546522442439

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.6−1419.219.4
18.410.98.3−7
−30.53−14.9−25.3
−2.5−0.112.6−12.8
−1.1−0.6−3.2−1.6
8.5−14.71617.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
31.6%
promoters
  • Promoters31.55%
  • Public68.45%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202631.55%68.45%0.00
30 Jun 202631.55%68.45%0.00
31 Mar 202631.55%68.45%0.00
31 Dec 202531.55%68.45%0.00
30 Sep 202531.55%68.45%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you