Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, ION Exchange (India) trades at 36.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 26.9×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Pollution & Treatment Controls peers, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 10%. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,732 Cr, ranked 147th of 560 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹312.90
Day high
₹312.90
Day low
₹301.00
Prev. close
₹312.55
Volume
3.2 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −21.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 36.7 vs industry 26.9.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +13.6%, profit −10.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 12.3% vs peer median 24.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 9.7×, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 91.6% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Pollution & Treatment Controls

559 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,732 Cr, #147 of 560 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.45 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3,032 Cr · profit ₹98 Cr
Market cap
₹3,732 Cr
Small cap
P/E
36.7
Industry 26.9
Price to book
2.79
Peers 10.26
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
11.2%
Peers 21.0%
ROCE
12.3%
Peers 24.9%
Debt to equity
0.36
Debt ₹482 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.27
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
6.0%
Net margin 3.2%
Sales growth
+20.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−91.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.23
EV/EBITDA 23.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 20.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 91.6% on a year ago.
  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About ION Exchange (India)

Ion Exchange (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides water and environmental management solutions in India and internationally. It operates through Engineering, Chemicals, and Consumer Products segments. The company offers raw water, process, post, and drinking water treatment; waste water, water recycling, and zero liquid discharge systems; sludge dewatering and waste to energy systems; ion exchange process, membrane process, ion…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
2,975
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE570A01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹295.00₹486.00

Today

₹301.00₹312.90
Avg volume (3M)
3.9 L
1-year return
minus 21.2%
From 52-week high
minus 37.5%

Peers · Pollution & Treatment Controls

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
HALHindustan Aeronautics4,980.00minus 1.25%3,33,05035.728.513.8%25.3%0.006.4%plus 7.6%
BELBharat Electronics396.00plus 0.23%2,89,46745.333.731.9%28.2%0.0015.5%minus 4.8%
TMCVTata Motors425.50minus 0.83%1,56,70424.816.025.5%10.4%0.25–plus 29.2%
BHELBharat Heavy Electricals418.80plus 0.17%1,45,82950.674.66.6%10.1%0.2213.5%plus 56.4%
ABBABB India6,774.00plus 2.20%1,43,54792.368.228.5%13.8%0.0215.4%plus 26.4%
SIEMENSSiemens3,560.00plus 3.73%1,26,77986.159.316.5%10.4%0.023.0%plus 10.0%
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
IONEXCHANGION Exchange (India)303.60minus 2.86%3,73236.718.712.3%6.0%0.3613.6%minus 21.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.17%1,45,82950.659.324.9%13.8%0.0214.5%26.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
835583734863700
–––+3.4%+20.1%
749521675843669
85.862.559.319.931.7
10.3%10.7%8.1%2.3%4.5%
14.718.212.542.96.4
3.62.67.610.89
11.812.318.619.621.8
––−170.1–
85.165.928.732.57.4
25.7%26.5%28.3%25.2%58.6%
63.448.720.324.14.1
–––minus 61.9%minus 91.6%
5.344.111.712.040.35

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+13.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−10.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−10.2%
ROE
11.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,9792,3382,7162,899
–+18.2%+16.2%+6.7%
1,7152,0542,4172,685
263284299214
13.3%12.1%11.0%7.4%
37.736.843.381.3
7.710.210.922.3
29.136.444.562.6
−5.3−5.2−1.2−15.2
259269285195
24.6%27.3%27.1%26.5%
197196208143
–minus 0.4%+6.0%minus 31.4%
16.5916.5317.5312.03

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.214.214.214.2
8191,0041,1941,325
59.2152323482
1,0471,2791,4561,559
1,9402,4492,9873,380
248423729939
43.482.6362209
15.517.418.322
340370304219
1,2931,5571,5741,991
1,9402,4492,9873,380

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
62.713032−28.5
−40.4−160−165−44.5
−15.38.4128100
7−21.7−4.327.2
−59.8−120−320−254
2.99.6−288−283
−12.3−15.4−18.7−19.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 20.4% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you