Jammu & Kashmir Bank (J&KBANK) had a P/E of 5.7× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 26% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 15%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.77× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,557 Cr, ranked 28th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares rose 18% over the past year.
- ₹123.98
- ₹123.98
- ₹121.55
- ₹124.13
- 18.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+18.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.77 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +26.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.5% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 1.25%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,557 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.7
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 0.77
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.5%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.43
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 41.0%
- Net margin 34.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +11.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.97
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Jammu & Kashmir Bank
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Limited provide various banking products and services. The company operates through Treasury Operations, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business segments. It offers savings, current, salary, pension, and NRE and NRO accounts; and term deposits. The company also provides housing, consumer, education, term, car, coaching fee, personal consumption, and skill loans; festival advances; and laptop/PC,…
- Headquarters
- Srinagar
- Employees
- 11,934
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE168A01041
- Website
- jkb.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 18.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.0%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.71% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.80% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.72% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.38% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.66% | plus 24.1% |
| J&KBANKJammu & Kashmir Bank | 123.11 | minus 0.82% | 13,557 | 5.7 | 0.77 | 14.5% | 1.2% | 26.0% | 0.00% | plus 18.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.71% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1,592 | 1,773 | 1,752 | 1,716 | 1,822 | |
| 1,803 | – | 1,824 | 1,784 | 2,049 | 2,225 | |
| 659 | – | 807 | 862 | 621 | 718 | |
| – | – | 27.2% | 7.3% | 31.5% | 23.8% | |
| 485 | – | 581 | 799 | 429 | 553 | |
| 4.40 | – | 5.28 | 7.25 | 3.89 | 5.02 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- ROE
- 14.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,426 | 5,966 | 7,030 | 6,874 | |
| – | +9.9% | +17.8% | minus 2.2% | |
| 4,609 | 6,008 | 6,741 | 7,269 | |
| 158 | 218 | 168 | 128 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1,786 | 2,388 | 2,939 | 2,964 | |
| 32.9% | 25.9% | 29.0% | 20.1% | |
| 1,181 | 1,771 | 2,082 | 2,359 | |
| – | +50.0% | +17.5% | +13.3% | |
| 12.25 | 16.84 | 18.91 | 21.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 110 | 110 | 110 | |
| 9,793 | 12,083 | 14,098 | 16,390 | |
| 2,892 | 2,885 | 2,383 | 3,381 | |
| 1,33,124 | 1,39,427 | 1,52,832 | 1,69,079 | |
| 1,45,913 | 1,54,505 | 1,69,424 | 1,88,960 | |
| 2,272 | 2,258 | 2,192 | 2,533 | |
| 47.3 | 49.5 | 65.6 | 88.1 | |
| 34,780 | 34,900 | 41,122 | 40,520 | |
| 15,706 | 17,922 | 19,188 | 20,770 | |
| 93,107 | 99,375 | 1,06,856 | 1,25,049 | |
| 1,45,913 | 1,54,505 | 1,69,424 | 1,88,960 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −407 | −853 | 2,723 | −1,126 | |
| −124 | −257 | −102 | −302 | |
| 638 | 407 | −1,034 | −500 | |
| 107 | −702 | 1,587 | −1,928 | |
| −124 | −186 | −102 | −469 | |
| −531 | −1,038 | 2,621 | −1,595 | |
| – | −51.6 | −237 | −237 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 11.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.