As of 6 Nov 2026, Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research trades at 12.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 54% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 20%, and sales and net profit grew 31% and 66% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹757 Cr, ranked 6th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹340.00
- ₹343.00
- ₹333.60
- ₹343.00
- 56.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.9 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +30.9%, profit +65.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.9% vs peer median 13.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
54% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹757 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.05
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 1.75%
- ROE
- 19.9%
- Peers 9.8%
- ROCE
- 18.9%
- Peers 13.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹7.78 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.27
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.0%
- Net margin 19.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +48.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.67
- EV/EBITDA 9.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 48.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- 54% below its 52-week high.
About Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides student enrolments and program management services in India. The company offers educational courses and degrees offered by the universities/institutes. Its program management services include providing online education through Learning Management System and maintaining conference rooms throughout the courses for the classroom education programs. It also…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 957
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE00YJ01010
- Website
- jaroeducation.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 44.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.8%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| APTECHTAptech | 82.23 | minus 0.56% | 477 | 19.5 | 1.92 | – | 9.8% | 6.4% | – | – | 5.43% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.56% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 13.9% | 9.8% | 17.9% | 22.5% | 18.5% | 1.41% | −23.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74.1 | 60.7 | 60 | 72.8 | 70.8 | |
| – | – | – | minus 1.8% | +16.6% | |
| 46.3 | 46.7 | 49.5 | 51.7 | 55.6 | |
| 27.9 | 14 | 10.5 | 21.1 | 15.2 | |
| 37.6% | 23.0% | 17.5% | 29.0% | 21.4% | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 9.1 | 1.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | |
| 24.7 | 10.3 | 9.3 | 27.5 | 14.8 | |
| 26.4% | 26.6% | 24.7% | 22.4% | 24.5% | |
| 18.2 | 7.5 | 7 | 21.3 | 11.2 | |
| – | – | – | +17.3% | +48.3% | |
| 8.21 | 3.40 | 3.15 | 9.77 | 5.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +30.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +65.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +67.6%
- ROE
- 19.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 199 | 252 | 274 | |
| – | +63.0% | +26.7% | +8.6% | |
| 97.7 | 136 | 169 | 201 | |
| 24.5 | 62.6 | 82.8 | 72.5 | |
| 20.0% | 31.5% | 32.8% | 26.5% | |
| 1.7 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 3.4 | |
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 3 | |
| 5.3 | 6.8 | 9.1 | 9.8 | |
| −0.6 | −2.5 | 0.2 | 7.2 | |
| 15.6 | 52 | 70.1 | 70.3 | |
| 27.0% | 26.9% | 26.3% | 24.7% | |
| 11.7 | 38 | 51.7 | 52.9 | |
| – | +225.9% | +36.0% | +2.4% | |
| 5.26 | 18.41 | 23.32 | 24.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 20.2 | 21.8 | |
| 62.8 | 102 | 151 | 339 | |
| 53.8 | 40.5 | 64.1 | 7.8 | |
| 44.1 | 43.8 | 41.1 | 60.6 | |
| 176 | 202 | 277 | 429 | |
| 26.4 | 17.3 | 16.2 | 9.2 | |
| – | – | – | 8.4 | |
| 7.4 | 18.4 | 5.1 | 94.4 | |
| 142 | 166 | 255 | 317 | |
| 176 | 202 | 277 | 429 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | −17 | −23.5 | 57.4 | |
| −7.7 | 47.1 | −4.1 | −112 | |
| 4.5 | −19.2 | 14.2 | 73.1 | |
| −0.3 | 11 | −13.4 | 18.9 | |
| −3.2 | −0.3 | −4.1 | −0.8 | |
| −0.3 | −17.2 | −27.6 | 56.6 | |
| – | – | −1.5 | −4.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.92%
- Public36.29%
- Employee trusts1.79%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.92% | 36.29% | plus 0.49 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.43% | 36.77% | plus 4.15 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.28% | 42.72% | minus 0.05 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 57.33% | 42.67% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 57.33% | 42.67% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.