NIIT (NIITLTD) had a P/E of 181.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 1.2% and ROE of 0.7%, and sales and net profit grew 4.6% and 18% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹969 Cr, ranked 5th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹71.00
- ₹71.42
- ₹69.05
- ₹71.60
- 2.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−30.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 181.4 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.6%, profit +18.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 18.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹969 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 181.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 1.40%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 1.2%
- Peers 18.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹5.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.39
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.2%
- Net margin 1.4%
- Sales growth
- −6.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.45
- EV/EBITDA −12.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 37.0% to 41.8%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 6.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 181.4 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −12.3×.
About NIIT
NIIT Limited engages in providing learning and knowledge solutions to individuals, enterprises, and various institutions in India and internationally. The company offers a variety of training programs, certifications, and solutions for career seekers and working professionals. The company also offers a program portfolio such as AI/ML, generative AI, data science, full-stack product engineering, 5g, cloud technologies, cybersecurity, and game development,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 912
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE161A01038
- Website
- niit.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.3%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 14.8% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 18.8% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 4.97% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.40% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.69% | plus 103.5% |
| APTECHTAptech | 82.23 | minus 0.56% | 477 | 19.5 | 1.92 | – | 9.8% | 6.4% | – | – | 5.43% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.56% | 2,337 | 19.5 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.5% | 20.5% | 1.75% | −23.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84.1 | 101 | 99.7 | 95.7 | 98.2 | |
| 94 | 102 | 101 | 99.3 | 96.9 | |
| −9.8 | −0.9 | −1.4 | −3.7 | 1.3 | |
| −11.7% | −0.9% | −1.5% | −3.9% | 1.3% | |
| 23.7 | 20.7 | 8.6 | 22 | 8.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 10.3 | |
| −1.9 | −5.4 | −1 | −1.5 | −0.4 | |
| 5 | 6.6 | −1.7 | 7 | −1.1 | |
| 15.2% | 29.1% | −108.0% | −8.9% | −53.3% | |
| 4.4 | 4 | −4.4 | 8.1 | −2.2 | |
| 0.31 | 0.28 | -0.33 | 0.58 | -0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.2%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 341 | 303 | 358 | 390 | |
| – | minus 11.1% | +17.8% | +9.1% | |
| 345 | 301 | 354 | 403 | |
| −3.3 | 2.6 | 3.7 | −12.9 | |
| −1.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | −3.3% | |
| 13.1 | 20.5 | 25.9 | 31.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 16.4 | 18.4 | 23.2 | 29 | |
| 23.7 | 42.2 | 53.5 | 23.7 | |
| 15.9 | 45.9 | 58.9 | 12.2 | |
| 30.2% | 13.1% | 16.0% | 49.8% | |
| 3.2 | 38.4 | 46.1 | 5.3 | |
| – | +1107.5% | +20.2% | minus 88.5% | |
| 0.23 | 2.81 | 3.36 | 0.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 27 | 27.1 | 27.3 | |
| 969 | 1,007 | 1,052 | 1,043 | |
| 12.4 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 6.6 | |
| 132 | 122 | 119 | 177 | |
| 1,140 | 1,163 | 1,204 | 1,254 | |
| 149 | 147 | 147 | 147 | |
| 0.3 | 1.4 | 0 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 17.1 | |
| 714 | 717 | 755 | 694 | |
| 276 | 297 | 299 | 396 | |
| 1,140 | 1,163 | 1,204 | 1,254 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 9.2 | 29.3 | 7 | |
| 26.6 | 5.3 | −26.8 | 3.8 | |
| −33.7 | −22.6 | −10 | −19.5 | |
| −5.1 | −8 | −7.6 | −8.7 | |
| −21.7 | −33 | −39 | −32.3 | |
| −19.6 | −23.7 | −9.7 | −25.3 | |
| – | −6.7 | −10.1 | −13.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.78%
- Public58.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.78% | 58.22% | plus 0.91 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.87% | 59.13% | plus 3.89 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 36.98% | 63.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 36.98% | 63.02% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 37.01% | 62.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.