NIIT Learning Systems (NIITMTS) had a P/E of 9.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 62% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 13% and 8.8% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.9%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,337 Cr, ranked 4th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹170.68
- ₹170.68
- ₹165.20
- ₹169.40
- 72.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.6 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +12.7%, profit +8.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.4% vs peer median 14.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 28.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 20.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,337 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.43
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 1.92%
- ROE
- 16.6%
- Peers 9.8%
- ROCE
- 17.4%
- Peers 14.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹286 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.54
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.8%
- Net margin 11.6%
- Sales growth
- +11.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 5.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 20.5% on a year ago.
- 62% below its 52-week high.
About NIIT Learning Systems
NIIT Learning Systems Limited provides managed training services in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. Its managed training services include custom content and curriculum design, learning administration and delivery, strategic sourcing, learning technology, and learning and development (L&D) consulting services. The company also offers digital transformation and IT training, immersive learning, customer education, talent pipeline as a…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 2,546
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE342G01023
- Website
- niit.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 47.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 61.9%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| APTECHTAptech | 82.23 | minus 0.56% | 477 | 19.5 | 1.92 | – | 9.8% | 6.4% | – | – | 5.43% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 969 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 14.6% | 9.8% | 23.0% | 30.5% | 20.5% | 1.41% | −23.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 476 | 500 | 525 | 565 | 529 | |
| 383 | 403 | 438 | 472 | 449 | |
| 92.7 | 96.5 | 87.6 | 93 | 79.5 | |
| 19.5% | 19.3% | 16.7% | 16.5% | 15.0% | |
| 8.3 | 10.4 | 4.1 | 16.6 | 5.8 | |
| 7.3 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 8.6 | |
| 18.4 | 19.4 | 20.5 | 21.5 | 22.4 | |
| −6 | 10.9 | 28.6 | −1.1 | −3.4 | |
| 69.3 | 94.8 | 94 | 78.1 | 51 | |
| 32.2% | 21.6% | 18.0% | 26.5% | 26.8% | |
| 47 | 74.3 | 77.1 | 57.4 | 37.3 | |
| 3.35 | 5.28 | 5.48 | 4.10 | 2.67 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.3%
- ROE
- 16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,362 | 1,554 | 1,653 | 1,952 | |
| – | +14.1% | +6.4% | +18.1% | |
| 1,059 | 1,184 | 1,271 | 1,559 | |
| 302 | 369 | 383 | 393 | |
| 22.2% | 23.8% | 23.1% | 20.2% | |
| −1 | 4.5 | 0.1 | −5.5 | |
| 3.7 | 11.4 | 10 | 12 | |
| 47.1 | 59.2 | 61.9 | 76.4 | |
| −22.1 | −6 | −4.4 | 31.5 | |
| 228 | 297 | 306 | 331 | |
| 15.9% | 28.2% | 25.7% | 25.2% | |
| 192 | 213 | 228 | 248 | |
| – | +10.9% | +6.7% | +8.9% | |
| 14.28 | 15.22 | 16.15 | 17.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 27.1 | 27.2 | 27.5 | |
| 743 | 950 | 1,183 | 1,515 | |
| 129 | 132 | 103 | 318 | |
| 808 | 924 | 875 | 1,199 | |
| 1,707 | 2,033 | 2,188 | 3,060 | |
| 47.9 | 72.7 | 60 | 75.7 | |
| 0.9 | – | 0 | – | |
| 2 | 30.3 | 41.1 | 54.3 | |
| 548 | 659 | 764 | 909 | |
| 1,109 | 1,271 | 1,323 | 2,021 | |
| 1,707 | 2,033 | 2,188 | 3,060 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | 279 | 247 | 288 | |
| −255 | −182 | −129 | −414 | |
| 101 | −69.3 | −72.6 | 130 | |
| −1.8 | 27.5 | 45.3 | 4.5 | |
| −40.7 | −47.3 | −47.9 | −44.7 | |
| 112 | 231 | 199 | 244 | |
| – | −33.6 | −37.2 | −41 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 21.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.