Skip to content
thestock.space

Shanti Educational Initiatives (SEIL) had a P/E of 494.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 72% and 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 8.0%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,868 Cr, ranked 2nd of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹165.00
Day high
₹182.08
Day low
₹163.01
Prev. close
₹167.08
Volume
3.2 L

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −13.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 494.8 vs industry 18.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +71.6%, profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 18.1%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 16.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 8.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Education & Training Services

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,868 Cr, #2 of 31 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹57 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹2,868 Cr
Small cap
P/E
494.8
Industry 18.4
Price to book
37.43
Peers 2.05
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
8.0%
Peers 16.6%
ROCE
10.4%
Peers 18.1%
Debt to equity
0.08
Debt ₹5.93 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.36
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
23.8%
Net margin 10.2%
Sales growth
+7.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−2.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
50.56
EV/EBITDA 388.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
  • P/E of 494.8 against an industry P/E of 18.4.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shanti Educational Initiatives

Shanti Educational Initiatives Limited provides educational services in India. The company engages in educational projects for K-12 schools, pre-schools, and higher studies. It also provides consultancy for affiliation formalities; project planning and execution; school infrastructure design; academic programs and delivery; human resources; teacher's empowerment; manuals & SOP's; marketing and promotion; and technology support services, such as digital…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
102
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE440T01028
Website
seil.one

Price range

52 weeks

₹148.22₹215.60

Today

₹163.01₹182.08
Avg volume (3M)
2.4 L
1-year return
minus 13.4%
From 52-week high
minus 17.4%

Peers · Education & Training Services

Company
PWLPhysicswallah130.00minus 1.66%37,813448.38.241.6%−0.9%10.7%73.6%–0.00%minus 16.3%
SEILShanti Educational Initiatives178.12plus 6.61%2,868494.837.4310.4%8.0%23.8%71.6%20.5%0.00%minus 13.4%
CRIZACCrizac157.13minus 2.40%2,75013.24.1147.7%32.5%34.0%30.1%25.0%5.09%minus 48.7%
NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems169.14minus 0.15%2,3379.61.4317.4%16.6%17.9%12.7%8.8%1.92%minus 47.1%
NIITLTDNIIT70.74minus 1.20%969181.40.911.2%0.7%−1.2%4.6%18.5%1.41%minus 30.6%
JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research339.85minus 0.92%75712.92.0518.9%19.9%23.0%30.9%65.6%1.75%minus 44.8%
GLOBALGlobal Education143.68minus 0.55%73128.15.4126.8%20.9%40.8%14.8%5.5%0.70%plus 103.5%
APTECHTAptech82.23minus 0.56%47719.51.92–9.8%6.4%––5.43%minus 23.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.92%96919.52.0518.1%16.6%17.9%22.5%18.5%1.75%−30.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
18.815.2–5.823.216.3
––––+23.0%+7.5%
19.411.1–6.422.412
−0.54–−0.50.84.3
−2.7%26.5%–−9.1%3.4%26.3%
1.20.1–0.31.30
0.30.1–0.20.20.1
0.60.4–0.50.30.4
−0.33.6–−0.91.63.8
−53.7%20.4%–31.8%36.7%25.1%
−0.52.9–−0.612.8
–0.180.16-0.040.060.18

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+71.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+20.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+20.8%
ROE
8.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11195955.6
–+73.4%+209.7%minus 5.8%
7.117.351.648.7
3.91.77.46.9
35.8%9.1%12.5%12.3%
33.93.93.7
0.30.20.30.5
0.20.41.31.6
−1.7––−0.6
4.759.87.8
28.7%26.5%27.8%24.2%
3.43.77.15.9
–+8.4%+93.5%minus 16.6%
0.210.230.440.37

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.116.116.116.1
44.247.654.760.5
2.21.585.9
4.54.212.618.5
6769.491.4101
27.513.816.717.1
14.90.1–0.1
9.38.99.49.5
3.71.23.81.7
11.645.561.572.6
6769.491.4101

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.5−1.1−3.1−0.2
1.50.3−1.31.3
−0.9−0.96.5−2.7
1−1.72.1−1.6
−0.3−1.5−4.6−1.9
0.2−2.6−7.7−2.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.8% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you