On 6 Nov 2026, Jindal Hotels was priced at ₹62.13, or 14.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 5.4% and 0.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹43 Cr, ranked 43rd of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹69.80
- ₹69.80
- ₹60.50
- ₹63.38
- 1.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.6 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.4%, profit +0.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.75× equity, interest covered 2.0×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.75× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹43 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.6
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 1.69
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.4%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 11.1%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.75
- Debt ₹45 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.3%
- Net margin 6.7%
- Sales growth
- +18.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 18.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.6 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.75× equity.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Jindal Hotels
Jindal Hotels Limited operates a business hotel in India. The company operates Grand Mercure Vadodara Surya Palace, a 3-star category hotel located in Vadodara; and Azure restaurant. Its hotel facilities include guest rooms, large and medium banquet halls, a boardroom, restaurant, swimming pool, health club, liquor shop, and other amenities. The company serves MNCs, corporates, PSUs, and private sector units. Jindal Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1984…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 184
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE726D01016
- Website
- suryapalace.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.0%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| JINDHOTJindal Hotels | 62.13 | minus 1.97% | 43 | 14.6 | 1.69 | 11.1% | 14.4% | 28.1% | 5.4% | 0.7% | 0.00% | minus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.6 | 9.6 | 14.5 | 15 | 11.3 | |
| 7.5 | 7.6 | 11.3 | 9.7 | 8.5 | |
| 2 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 2.8 | |
| 21.1% | 20.2% | 21.9% | 35.4% | 25.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| – | – | −0.9 | 0.1 | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.7 | |
| −2.5% | 66.4% | 32.7% | 44.2% | 21.2% | |
| −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | |
| -0.42 | -0.09 | 0.93 | 2.60 | 0.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.8%
- ROE
- 14.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.1 | 43.2 | 44.7 | 48.1 | |
| – | +5.0% | +3.4% | +7.7% | |
| 30.2 | 31.7 | 36.1 | 34.8 | |
| 11 | 11.4 | 8.6 | 13.3 | |
| 26.6% | 26.5% | 19.2% | 27.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 5.1 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | |
| 4.9 | 4.8 | 5 | 4.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 3.2 | −0.8 | |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 2 | 3.8 | |
| −26.8% | −34.0% | 42.7% | 43.7% | |
| 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | |
| – | +16.1% | minus 51.9% | +82.9% | |
| 2.95 | 3.43 | 1.65 | 3.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
| 11.9 | 14.3 | 15.5 | 17.6 | |
| 59.4 | 53.7 | 51.1 | 47.6 | |
| 8.4 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 9.1 | |
| 86.6 | 81.9 | 82.1 | 81.3 | |
| 70.8 | 72.3 | 67.1 | 70.3 | |
| 3.8 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.3 | 2 | 0.3 | |
| 5.2 | 4.2 | 8.9 | 6.8 | |
| 86.6 | 81.9 | 82.1 | 81.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.2 | 13 | 10.3 | |
| −2.2 | 0.7 | −3.9 | −4.2 | |
| −8.6 | −10.9 | −7.5 | −7.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 1.6 | −1.5 | |
| −3.8 | −6.2 | −4.5 | −4.3 | |
| 7 | 4 | 8.4 | 6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.