Jain Irrigation Systems (JISLJALEQS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹52 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹28.57, 43% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 4.0% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,096 Cr, ranked 18th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹29.00
- ₹29.90
- ₹28.21
- ₹29.45
- 86.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +4.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.1% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.71× equity, interest covered 1.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,096 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.36
- Peers 5.42
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.1%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 6.1%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.71
- Debt ₹4,273 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.74
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.9%
- Net margin −0.8%
- Sales growth
- −2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −207.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 207.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 2.4% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Jain Irrigation Systems
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited manufactures and sells precision-irrigation systems in India, Europe, North America, and internationally. The company operates through Hi-Tech Agri Input Products; Plastic Division; and Agro Processing Division segments. It provides drip irrigation; micro and mini sprinklers; sprinkler irrigation systems; filters, dosing pumps, and injectors; PVC and PE pipes and fittings; plastic sheets; hi-tech planting material; green…
- Headquarters
- Jalgaon
- Employees
- 9,090
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE175A01038
- Website
- jains.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 81.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 40.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.8%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 53.8 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.2 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 5.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| JISLJALEQSJain Irrigation Systems | 28.57 | minus 2.99% | 2,096 | – | 8.4 | 6.1% | 11.5% | 0.72 | 4.0% | minus 40.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,749 | 1,546 | 1,598 | 1,824 | 1,508 | |
| – | – | – | +4.3% | minus 2.4% | |
| 1,525 | 1,373 | 1,465 | 1,584 | 1,346 | |
| 224 | 173 | 132 | 240 | 162 | |
| 12.8% | 11.2% | 8.3% | 13.2% | 10.7% | |
| 1.3 | 30.5 | 38.9 | −2.9 | 12.5 | |
| 111 | 114 | 112 | 117 | 111 | |
| 67.3 | 68 | 69.4 | 74.1 | 73.8 | |
| – | – | −38.9 | −16.4 | – | |
| 46.3 | 20.9 | −48.9 | 29.8 | −9.7 | |
| 39.8% | 46.5% | 2.9% | 163.9% | −82.9% | |
| 28.9 | 13.9 | −41.9 | −12 | −14.9 | |
| – | – | – | minus 141.5% | minus 207.2% | |
| 0.42 | 0.20 | -0.57 | -0.17 | -0.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.0%
- ROE
- −1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,665 | 6,050 | 5,677 | 6,366 | |
| – | +6.8% | minus 6.2% | +12.1% | |
| 5,076 | 5,250 | 4,985 | 5,616 | |
| 588 | 800 | 692 | 750 | |
| 10.4% | 13.2% | 12.2% | 11.8% | |
| 152 | −25.2 | 10.9 | 48.3 | |
| 442 | 389 | 399 | 419 | |
| 236 | 243 | 253 | 282 | |
| −152 | −15.7 | −4.2 | −78 | |
| −89.3 | 128 | 46.5 | 19.6 | |
| −35.3% | 28.7% | 44.7% | 304.0% | |
| 828 | 45.2 | 33.5 | −24.6 | |
| – | minus 94.5% | minus 25.9% | minus 173.4% | |
| 13.08 | 0.64 | 0.48 | -0.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 137 | 138 | 147 | |
| 5,056 | 5,304 | 5,482 | 5,703 | |
| 3,967 | 4,040 | 4,048 | 4,306 | |
| 1,856 | 1,716 | 1,776 | 2,000 | |
| 11,003 | 11,198 | 11,444 | 12,155 | |
| 3,947 | 3,962 | 4,158 | 4,393 | |
| 31.5 | 25.5 | 75.5 | 97.3 | |
| 3.5 | 1,147 | 1,180 | 1,300 | |
| 134 | 102 | 88.5 | 134 | |
| 6,888 | 5,961 | 5,941 | 6,231 | |
| 11,003 | 11,198 | 11,444 | 12,155 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | 535 | 794 | 619 | |
| 3,138 | −315 | −229 | −414 | |
| −3,365 | −251 | −572 | −171 | |
| −182 | −30.6 | −7.2 | 33.8 | |
| −160 | −228 | −245 | −354 | |
| −115 | 307 | 548 | 265 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters26.68%
- Public73.27%
- Employee trusts0.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 26.68% | 73.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 26.68% | 73.27% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 26.68% | 73.27% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 26.68% | 73.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 26.68% | 73.26% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.