As of 6 Nov 2026, Jana Small Finance Bank trades at 9.1× trailing earnings, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 8.4% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 10% is the lowest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.87× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,310 Cr, ranked 35th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹405.00
- ₹409.25
- ₹394.00
- ₹406.90
- 2.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.87 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +8.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 10.3% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 1.03%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
33% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,310 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.1
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.77
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.2%
- Net margin 15.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +125.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.38
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 125.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 21.9% to 16.9%.
About Jana Small Finance Bank
Jana Small Finance Bank Limited provides banking and financial services to individuals and enterprises in India. It operates through Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations segments. The company offers current and savings accounts; fixed, recurring, and other deposits; and loans, such as two-wheeler, group, business, gold, home improvement, agri group and individual, and home loans, as well as consumer education…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 26,246
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE953L01027
- Website
- jana.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.9%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| JSFBJana Small Finance Bank | 407.20 | plus 0.07% | 4,310 | 9.1 | 0.87 | 10.3% | 1.0% | 8.4% | 0.00% | minus 16.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 853 | 920 | 1,001 | 1,009 | 1,047 | |
| 655 | – | 709 | 709 | 732 | 768 | |
| 102 | – | 9.7 | 140 | 155 | 170 | |
| 102 | – | 9.7 | 140 | 155 | 170 | |
| 9.65 | – | 0.92 | 13.23 | 14.69 | 15.96 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.1%
- ROE
- 10.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,215 | 2,625 | 3,011 | 3,354 | |
| – | +18.5% | +14.7% | +11.4% | |
| 1,415 | 1,886 | 2,317 | 2,760 | |
| 68.7 | 61.9 | 60.6 | 75.4 | |
| −1 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.5 | |
| 256 | 514 | 474 | 326 | |
| – | −30.2% | −5.9% | – | |
| 256 | 670 | 501 | 326 | |
| – | +161.6% | minus 25.1% | minus 34.9% | |
| 24.47 | 90.72 | 47.67 | 30.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 105 | 105 | 105 | |
| 1,202 | 3,473 | 4,013 | 4,365 | |
| 5,477 | 4,411 | 3,377 | 4,547 | |
| 18,639 | 24,721 | 30,972 | 38,431 | |
| 25,644 | 32,710 | 38,467 | 47,448 | |
| 128 | 142 | 153 | 199 | |
| 5.1 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 8 | |
| 5,221 | 6,738 | 5,945 | 9,812 | |
| 2,089 | 2,028 | 4,449 | 2,550 | |
| 18,201 | 23,800 | 27,917 | 34,879 | |
| 25,644 | 32,710 | 38,467 | 47,448 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,137 | 708 | 4,073 | 594 | |
| −434 | −780 | −321 | −4,133 | |
| 2,104 | 33.5 | −1,331 | 1,641 | |
| 532 | −38.8 | 2,421 | −1,898 | |
| −26 | −76.9 | −73.4 | −122 | |
| −1,163 | 631 | 4,000 | 471 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters16.87%
- Public83.13%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 16.87% | 83.13% | minus 0.07 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 16.94% | 83.06% | minus 4.91 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 21.85% | 78.15% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 21.86% | 78.14% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 21.87% | 78.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.