On 6 Nov 2026, Jungle Camps India was priced at ₹47.67, or 31.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales and net profit grew 28% and 108% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.11× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹74 Cr, ranked 38th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹40.60
- ₹51.60
- ₹40.60
- ₹43.00
- 96K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 31.6 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.2%, profit +108.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.2% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 114.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹74 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.6
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 1.34
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 9.2%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹6.32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.51
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.6%
- Net margin 14.4%
- Sales growth
- +11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −59.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.09
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 59.4% on a year ago.
About Jungle Camps India
Jungle Camps India Limited owns and operates resorts in India. The company owns and operates boutique wildlife resorts; highway retreat restaurants/motels; highway restaurants, and resorts. It also offers jungle safari, pick up, and drop service, as well as restaurants. Jungle Camps India Limited was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 102
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0WCH01015
- Website
- junglecampsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.1%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.49% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.24% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 39.5 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| JUNGLECAMPJungle Camps India | 47.67 | plus 10.86% | 74 | 31.6 | 1.34 | 9.2% | 6.2% | 24.9% | 28.2% | 108.1% | 0.00% | minus 26.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 37.2 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.24% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | −4 | 7.8 | 8.8 | 6 | |
| 3.9 | −1.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 4.8 | |
| 1.5 | −3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 1.2 | |
| 27.3% | 73.4% | 33.0% | 40.8% | 19.6% | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | – | – | −0.5 | |
| 1.4 | −2.9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 0.6 | |
| 20.7% | 20.1% | 24.4% | 32.9% | 26.6% | |
| 1 | −2.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.67 | – | 1.13 | 1.47 | 0.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +108.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +108.0%
- ROE
- 6.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 17.4 | 21.9 | 22.9 | |
| – | +60.1% | +25.8% | +4.6% | |
| 9.2 | 11.1 | 15.1 | 16.7 | |
| 1.6 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 6.2 | |
| 15.1% | 35.9% | 31.2% | 27.1% | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.5 | 1.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | – | |
| 0.8 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 5.9 | |
| 38.9% | 20.7% | 24.4% | 28.4% | |
| 0.4 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
| – | +699.6% | +12.8% | 0.0% | |
| 0.29 | 2.32 | 3.25 | 2.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 7.2 | 11.2 | 35.4 | 39.4 | |
| 3.2 | 4.1 | 4 | 5.3 | |
| 5.9 | 7.4 | 8.1 | 9.5 | |
| 18.4 | 29.4 | 63 | 69.8 | |
| 14.1 | 22 | 29.3 | 42.4 | |
| 0.1 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 14.3 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 0.9 | 2.6 | 28.2 | 18.4 | |
| 2.6 | 2.2 | −4 | −6.3 | |
| 18.4 | 29.4 | 63 | 69.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 2.5 | |
| −0.9 | −5.4 | −8.4 | −14.3 | |
| −0.5 | 4.3 | 28.7 | 1.3 | |
| −0.5 | 1.3 | 25.3 | −10.6 | |
| −2.4 | −4.6 | −8.7 | −14.7 | |
| −1.6 | −2.4 | −3.6 | −12.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.