Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) trades at 9.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 7.0% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.2%, and debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,312 Cr, ranked 9th of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 54% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹80.00
Day high
₹91.97
Day low
₹77.86
Prev. close
₹81.11
Volume
1.8 Cr

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −54.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.6 vs industry 35.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +7.0%, profit +13.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.7% vs peer median 16.5%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 7.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 14.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Retail

13 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,312 Cr, #9 of 14 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.02 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,650 Cr · profit ₹136 Cr
Market cap
₹1,312 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.6
Industry 35.3
Price to book
1.08
Peers 7.01
Dividend yield
2.22%
ROE
11.8%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
13.7%
Peers 16.5%
Debt to equity
0.29
Debt ₹361 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹9.27
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
15.2%
Net margin 8.3%
Sales growth
−1.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−14.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.80
EV/EBITDA 4.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 2.22%.
  • P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 35.3.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 14.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 1.0% on a year ago.
  • 51% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sai Silks (Kalamandir)

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited engages in the retail sale of apparel in India. The company offers sarees, lehengas, men's ethnic wear, children's ethnic wear, and fashion apparel for weddings, festive occasions, celebrations, and everyday wear, as well as silver jewellery through Rasamayi Jewellery. It operates through retail and departmental stores facilities in various formats under the Kalamandir, Kancheepuram Varamahalakshmi Silks, Mandir, KLM Fashion…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
6,315
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE438K01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹64.30₹179.90

Today

₹77.86₹91.97
Avg volume (3M)
8.8 L
1-year return
minus 54.1%
From 52-week high
minus 50.5%

Peers · Apparel Retail

Company
TRENTTrent3,079.00plus 0.79%1,64,18286.621.1328.2%27.1%19.2%34.7%57.0%0.13%minus 34.5%
METROBRANDMetro Brands824.55minus 2.74%22,47754.410.75–21.2%30.1%––0.73%minus 25.0%
ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands76.99minus 0.65%9,35146.96.4813.2%15.0%39.5%––0.65%minus 43.5%
V2RETAILV2 Retail173.50plus 7.54%6,32634.27.0120.6%26.0%14.8%54.1%–0.00%minus 34.2%
ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions342.85minus 3.27%4,58534.74.8619.6%16.5%13.2%9.0%49.4%0.47%minus 35.3%
PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs491.05minus 5.39%3,931–8.35−65.6%−901.4%−21.4%14.7%–0.00%minus 13.6%
STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail390.75plus 4.84%3,09262.16.4713.5%11.0%4.1%32.7%109.4%0.00%plus 11.9%
KALAMANDIRSai Silks (Kalamandir)89.05plus 9.79%1,3129.61.0813.7%11.8%9.9%7.0%13.0%2.22%minus 54.1%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%6,32650.67.0116.5%16.5%14.8%32.7%57.0%0.13%−34.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
399379411419375
–––+5.1%minus 1.0%
340322341358323
58.457.170.261.251.9
14.6%15.1%17.1%14.6%13.8%
5.45.744.75.7
10.48.47.38.28.3
1414.215.813.914.8
39.540.251.143.834.4
65.8%25.3%25.3%25.5%25.5%
13.530.138.132.725.6
–––+141.7%minus 14.7%
0.922.042.592.221.74

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+13.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+14.5%
ROE
11.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3511,3741,4621,654
–+1.6%+6.4%+13.1%
1,1321,1541,2441,386
219219218268
16.2%16.0%14.9%16.2%
−1.415.317.212.1
43.451.94031.1
4147.952.759
000.1−0.1
134135143190
26.9%25.1%40.2%25.7%
97.610185.4141
–+3.4%minus 15.3%+65.0%
6.367.515.809.56

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
24.129.529.529.5
3731,0331,1021,231
526464405361
297114104227
1,2201,6421,6411,849
380429479599
6.418.214.615.6
–31.833.233.8
50402295348
784761820852
1,2201,6421,6411,849

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
41.2−21.5107323
−60.1−332118−153
14.9393−184−236
−439.741−65.9
−60.1−41.2−52.5−50.6
−18.9−62.754.3272
––−14.7−14.7

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
61.0%
promoters
  • Promoters60.97%
  • Public35.11%
  • Employee trusts3.92%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202660.97%35.11%0.00
30 Jun 202660.97%35.11%0.00
31 Mar 202660.97%35.11%0.00
31 Dec 202560.97%35.11%0.00
30 Sep 202560.97%35.11%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you