On 6 Nov 2026, Kama Holdings was priced at ₹2,150.00, or 6.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.5%, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,899 Cr, ranked 13th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹2,197.70
- ₹2,197.70
- ₹2,118.00
- ₹2,147.80
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−12.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.3 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.9%, profit −9.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.0% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 10.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,899 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.3
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.2%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 12.0%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹5,078 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹340.71
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.5%
- Net margin 6.4%
- Sales growth
- +32.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +73.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.40
- EV/EBITDA 4.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 73.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 32.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 6.3 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Kama Holdings
KAMA Holdings Limited engages in technical textiles, chemicals and polymers, aluminum foils, and packaging film businesses. The company operates through Technical Textiles Business, Chemicals Business, Performance Films & Foil Business, and Others segments. It offers nylon tyre cord, belting, coated, laminated, and polyester tyre cord fabrics and industrial yarns. The company also provides refrigerant gases, industrial and specialty chemicals,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE411F01010
- Website
- kamaholdings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 12.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.1%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| KAMAHOLDKama Holdings | 2,150.00 | plus 0.10% | 6,899 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 12.0% | 22.4% | 0.34 | 1.9% | minus 12.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,770 | 3,581 | 3,655 | 4,566 | 4,977 | |
| 2,947 | 2,776 | 2,835 | 3,415 | 3,637 | |
| 824 | 805 | 820 | 1,152 | 1,341 | |
| 21.9% | 22.5% | 22.4% | 25.2% | 26.9% | |
| 30.3 | −7.7 | −14.8 | −102 | −76.2 | |
| 79.7 | 70.5 | 65.4 | 61.9 | 68.6 | |
| 203 | 212 | 217 | 219 | 222 | |
| 11.9 | 6.7 | −69.3 | −7.2 | 9.2 | |
| 584 | 521 | 454 | 761 | 983 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 4.4% | 23.2% | 22.5% | |
| 221 | 197 | 218 | 294 | 384 | |
| 68.89 | 61.40 | 68.06 | 91.69 | 119.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −9.4%
- ROE
- 12.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,697 | 13,010 | 14,497 | 15,573 | |
| – | minus 11.5% | +11.4% | +7.4% | |
| 11,057 | 10,336 | 11,655 | 11,957 | |
| 3,640 | 2,674 | 2,843 | 3,615 | |
| 24.8% | 20.6% | 19.6% | 23.2% | |
| −78.9 | −41.3 | −75.2 | −144 | |
| 158 | 274 | 346 | 244 | |
| 572 | 671 | 769 | 850 | |
| 168 | 228 | 65.7 | −57.8 | |
| 3,000 | 1,916 | 1,718 | 2,319 | |
| 22.5% | 19.7% | 27.0% | 20.5% | |
| 1,254 | 874 | 632 | 931 | |
| – | minus 30.3% | minus 27.7% | +47.3% | |
| 390.31 | 272.27 | 196.86 | 290.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 32.1 | 32.1 | 32.1 | |
| 5,709 | 6,577 | 7,214 | 7,980 | |
| 4,457 | 5,022 | 4,716 | 5,078 | |
| 9,094 | 9,729 | 10,600 | 12,141 | |
| 19,266 | 21,359 | 22,561 | 25,231 | |
| 12,607 | 14,070 | 14,593 | 16,046 | |
| 2,681 | 928 | 956 | 2,191 | |
| 587 | 626 | 959 | 796 | |
| 987 | 1,138 | 1,120 | 1,466 | |
| 2,404 | 4,596 | 4,933 | 4,733 | |
| 19,266 | 21,359 | 22,561 | 25,231 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,873 | 2,126 | 2,534 | 2,561 | |
| −2,927 | −2,094 | −1,705 | −1,616 | |
| 144 | −70.9 | −1,064 | −697 | |
| 89.8 | −38.7 | −236 | 247 | |
| −2,871 | −2,219 | −1,236 | −1,824 | |
| 1.7 | −92.7 | 1,298 | 737 | |
| −107 | −114 | −108 | −133 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.