Kamat Hotels (I) (KAMATHOTEL) had a P/E of 15.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 12%, and sales grew 9.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 52%. Debt is 0.70× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹648 Cr, ranked 21st of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹224.21
- ₹225.01
- ₹218.00
- ₹224.21
- 20.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.2 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.0%, profit −52.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.6% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.70× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹648 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.2
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 2.11
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.6%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 13.6%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- Debt ₹233 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.1%
- Net margin 11.3%
- Sales growth
- +9.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +158.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.65
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 158.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 15.2 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Kamat Hotels (I)
Kamat Hotels (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the hospitality business in India. The company operates hotels and resorts under The Orchid, Fort JadhavGadh, Lotus Resorts, Toyam by Orchid, Mahodadhi Palace, and IRA by Orchid brands. It also operates restaurants. Kamat Hotels (India) Limited was founded in 1958 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,611
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE967C01018
- Website
- khil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 90.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.4%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| KAMATHOTELKamat Hotels (I) | 219.95 | minus 1.90% | 648 | 15.2 | 2.11 | 13.6% | 11.6% | 26.1% | 9.0% | −52.1% | 0.00% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.6 | 75.1 | 118 | 110 | 90.5 | |
| 64.5 | 66.8 | 79.3 | 79.1 | 65.7 | |
| 18.1 | 8.4 | 38.4 | 31.1 | 24.8 | |
| 21.9% | 11.1% | 32.6% | 28.2% | 27.4% | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 8.8 | 2.5 | |
| 6 | 6 | 6.8 | 9.9 | 5.9 | |
| 6.4 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 7.7 | |
| 0.4 | 2 | −3.1 | 1.6 | −0.2 | |
| 7.9 | −0.5 | 22.9 | 23.9 | 13.6 | |
| 46.2% | −310.2% | 16.9% | 27.1% | 28.6% | |
| 3.6 | −2.9 | 17.3 | 16.4 | 9.4 | |
| 1.39 | -0.72 | 6.28 | 5.75 | 3.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −52.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −54.2%
- ROE
- 11.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 279 | 288 | 322 | 362 | |
| – | +3.0% | +11.9% | +12.3% | |
| 171 | 196 | 218 | 265 | |
| 108 | 91.8 | 104 | 97.1 | |
| 38.8% | 31.9% | 32.4% | 26.8% | |
| 4.7 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 8.4 | |
| 20.2 | 58.7 | 28.7 | 26.4 | |
| 15.5 | 17.7 | 19.8 | 28.1 | |
| 239 | 29.8 | 1.9 | 3.3 | |
| 316 | 53.9 | 65.4 | 54.2 | |
| 1.1% | 16.8% | 28.8% | 28.9% | |
| 313 | 44.8 | 46.6 | 34.4 | |
| – | minus 85.7% | +3.9% | minus 26.2% | |
| 132.31 | 15.80 | 15.60 | 12.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.2 | 26.5 | 30.1 | 30.1 | |
| 129 | 179 | 248 | 286 | |
| 346 | 265 | 204 | 233 | |
| 109 | 144 | 107 | 131 | |
| 609 | 615 | 589 | 680 | |
| 356 | 388 | 405 | 475 | |
| 1.6 | 3.5 | 11.6 | 5.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 9.3 | 7.6 | 27.6 | 47.1 | |
| 242 | 215 | 145 | 152 | |
| 609 | 615 | 589 | 680 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | 71.9 | 66.2 | 97.7 | |
| −40.7 | 145 | 34.3 | −45 | |
| −88.8 | −219 | −96 | −47.7 | |
| −13.3 | −2.7 | 4.5 | 5 | |
| −6 | −7.2 | −17.2 | −27.3 | |
| 110 | 64.7 | 49 | 70.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.78%
- Public42.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.78% | 42.22% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.78% | 42.22% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.78% | 42.22% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 57.78% | 42.22% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 57.78% | 42.22% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.