On 6 Nov 2026, KDDL was priced at ₹3,979.40, or 50.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.6×. Sales and net profit grew 24% and 18% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 8.8%. Debt is 0.27× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,894 Cr, ranked 13th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 58% over the past year.
- ₹3,981.00
- ₹4,000.00
- ₹3,900.10
- ₹4,009.50
- 9.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+58.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.4 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +24.3%, profit +18.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 5.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.4 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,894 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.4
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 4.53
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.58%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 10.4%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹512 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹78.89
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.4%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +36.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.11
- EV/EBITDA 15.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 43.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 36.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.4 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
About KDDL
KDDL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and sale of watch dials and hands, precision engineering components, and press tools. It operates through Precision and Watch Components; Watch, Accessories and Other Luxury Items and Related Services; and Other segments. The company operates retail stores of watches; retails and trades in luxury watches and accessories, and other luxury items, as well as provides related…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 1,511
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE291D01011
- Website
- kddl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 36.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 58.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.8%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| KDDLKDDL | 3,979.40 | minus 0.75% | 4,894 | 50.4 | 4.53 | 10.4% | 8.8% | 14.4% | 24.3% | 18.0% | 0.58% | plus 58.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 465 | 517 | 597 | 575 | 634 | |
| 396 | 445 | 514 | 490 | 539 | |
| 68.5 | 72 | 82.9 | 85.4 | 95.2 | |
| 14.7% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 14.9% | 15.0% | |
| 11.8 | 14.2 | 18.5 | 9.5 | 13.2 | |
| 9.5 | 10.1 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 11.7 | |
| 26.9 | 29.2 | 33.3 | 33 | 34.8 | |
| – | – | −2.5 | 0 | – | |
| 43.9 | 47 | 54.4 | 50.4 | 62 | |
| 32.4% | 30.5% | 29.6% | 31.5% | 27.8% | |
| 20.4 | 19.4 | 23 | 25.3 | 29.4 | |
| 16.61 | 15.75 | 18.69 | 20.58 | 23.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,108 | 1,378 | 1,629 | 2,128 | |
| – | +24.3% | +18.2% | +30.7% | |
| 940 | 1,121 | 1,357 | 1,805 | |
| 168 | 257 | 271 | 323 | |
| 15.2% | 18.6% | 16.6% | 15.2% | |
| 12.7 | 21.1 | 37.3 | 40 | |
| 23.6 | 26.1 | 31 | 41.4 | |
| 49.4 | 64.9 | 86.1 | 122 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −1.9 | −3.6 | |
| 108 | 186 | 190 | 196 | |
| 28.5% | 26.2% | 24.9% | 30.9% | |
| 53.6 | 103 | 94.6 | 88.1 | |
| – | +91.6% | minus 7.9% | minus 6.9% | |
| 42.18 | 81.90 | 76.26 | 71.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.6 | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.4 | |
| 444 | 721 | 903 | 1,068 | |
| 246 | 250 | 453 | 512 | |
| 458 | 657 | 722 | 1,163 | |
| 1,161 | 1,642 | 2,090 | 2,755 | |
| 329 | 383 | 635 | 728 | |
| 26.5 | 47.6 | 63.5 | 38.4 | |
| 9.1 | 2.1 | 32.2 | 100 | |
| 249 | 503 | 507 | 737 | |
| 547 | 706 | 853 | 1,151 | |
| 1,161 | 1,642 | 2,090 | 2,755 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.9 | 97.9 | −4.3 | 144 | |
| −267 | 65.5 | 109 | −420 | |
| 227 | 17.2 | −149 | 290 | |
| 6.3 | 181 | −44.2 | 13.8 | |
| −71.8 | −83.6 | −140 | −148 | |
| −25.9 | 14.3 | −144 | −3.9 | |
| −6.6 | −74.9 | −5 | −24.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.