As of 6 Nov 2026, Kesar Petroproducts is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.43 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹11.37, 63% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 16% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹127 Cr, ranked 58th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 56% over the past year.
- ₹13.40
- ₹13.40
- ₹10.82
- ₹12.97
- 6.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−56.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +16.0%, profit +174.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 4.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹127 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.71
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.3%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 8.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹61 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.12
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.5%
- Net margin −0.2%
- Sales growth
- +3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −79.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.67
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 79.7% on a year ago.
- 63% below its 52-week high.
About Kesar Petroproducts
Kesar Petroproducts Limited manufactures and sells phthalocyanine blue crude and its downstream products in India and internationally. It offers inks, coating, plastic, offset, universal, anti-corrosives, and fertilizers products. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 165
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE133C01033
- Website
- kesarpetroproducts.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 56.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 62.7%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| KESARPEKesar Petroproducts | 11.37 | minus 12.34% | 127 | – | 8.8 | 8.7% | 5.5% | 0.35 | 16.0% | minus 56.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 50.2 | 41 | 46.5 | 54 | 51.7 | |
| – | 43 | 34.7 | 47.6 | – | 46.8 | |
| 5 | 7.2 | 6.3 | −1.1 | – | 4.9 | |
| – | 14.4% | 15.3% | −2.4% | – | 9.4% | |
| – | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | – | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | – | 1.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | – | 2 | |
| 0.6 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| – | 5.9 | 3.3 | −4.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| – | – | 10.4% | −15.0% | – | – | |
| – | 5.9 | 2.9 | −5.1 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| – | 0.51 | 0.25 | -0.52 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +174.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +155.0%
- ROE
- −0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 149 | 185 | 187 | |
| – | +24.1% | +24.4% | +1.1% | |
| 112 | 141 | 169 | 166 | |
| 7.6 | 7.4 | 16.2 | 20.9 | |
| 6.4% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 11.2% | |
| 3.1 | 1.4 | 1 | 1 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 0.8 | 3.9 | |
| 6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.1 | |
| −3.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 1 | 4.9 | 13.3 | 12.4 | |
| 52.2% | −0.6% | 25.2% | 22.2% | |
| 0.5 | 5 | 10 | 9.7 | |
| – | +963.6% | +100.1% | minus 2.8% | |
| 0.05 | 0.51 | 0.85 | 0.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | |
| 110 | 115 | 134 | 140 | |
| 49.8 | 55.2 | 72.9 | 72.3 | |
| 18.4 | 29.1 | 21.5 | 23.4 | |
| 188 | 209 | 238 | 245 | |
| 93.2 | 107 | 120 | 152 | |
| 46.2 | 51.7 | 56.1 | 16.6 | |
| 22 | 16.4 | 17.2 | 13.1 | |
| 26.4 | 24.3 | 32.1 | 14.5 | |
| −0.1 | 9 | 12.9 | 49.3 | |
| 188 | 209 | 238 | 245 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.7 | −20.2 | 13.2 | 30.5 | |
| −42.3 | −4 | −14.9 | −28.2 | |
| 12.6 | 25.3 | 10.9 | −9.8 | |
| 2.9 | 1 | 9.2 | −7.5 | |
| −36.1 | −17.5 | −16.4 | −37.6 | |
| −3.4 | −37.7 | −3.2 | −7.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.