Skip to content
thestock.space

Kirloskar Industries (KIRLOSIND) had a P/E of 24.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.4% and 1.5% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.6% and ROE of 3.6%. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,593 Cr, ranked 15th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,370.00
Day high
₹3,678.00
Day low
₹3,257.80
Prev. close
₹3,403.20
Volume
37.6K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −9.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 24.2 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +1.4%, profit +1.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.6% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 7.5×.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,593 Cr, #15 of 71 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.48 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹7,029 Cr · profit ₹152 Cr
Market cap
₹3,593 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.2
Industry 25.1
Price to book
0.57
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
3.6%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
6.6%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.13
Debt ₹1,109 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹141.40
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
12.0%
Net margin 2.2%
Sales growth
+4.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−69.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.51
EV/EBITDA 6.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
  • Quarterly profit down 69.3% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Kirloskar Industries

Kirloskar Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of iron castings in India. It operates through Investments (Securities & Properties); Real Estate; Iron Casting; Tube; and Steel segments. The company also manufactures seamless tubes, cylinder tubes, components, and engineering steels. In addition, it is involved in real estate development and leasing; owns real estate properties that include lands and buildings, apartments, and offices;…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
22
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE250A01039

Price range

52 weeks

₹2,463.00₹4,574.80

Today

₹3,257.80₹3,678.00
Avg volume (3M)
17.6K
1-year return
minus 9.5%
From 52-week high
minus 25.3%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
KIRLOSINDKirloskar Industries3,417.00plus 0.41%3,59324.20.57–2.4%12.0%––0.38%minus 9.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,7031,7801,6221,8261,777
1,4871,5491,4401,6121,564
216232182215213
12.7%13.0%11.2%11.7%12.0%
118.17.947.519.5
34.232.82930.129.7
65.367.768.570.470.4
5.25.6−17.61.8−27.7
13314574.9163105
−79.7%32.4%34.3%31.9%24.5%
11051.620.343.133.7
103.3149.1619.2140.7331.84

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+1.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−0.1%
ROE
3.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6,4056,2386,5016,686
–minus 2.6%+4.2%+2.9%
5,5005,2975,6935,765
905942807921
14.1%15.1%12.4%13.8%
7.630.423.12.9
91.5120142124
176242259272
11.8−53.916.9−13.2
657556446516
30.1%35.1%31.1%2.4%
218200149228
–minus 7.9%minus 25.6%+52.6%
216.77194.57143.76216.17

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.99.910.410.5
3,2434,9826,2846,239
9721,2261,2801,109
3,3113,5494,0764,332
7,5369,76711,65111,690
3,4763,9704,2174,372
388728651733
1,5753,3924,7304,399
196104161227
1,9011,5711,8931,959
7,5369,76711,65111,690

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
760575598870
−369−600−537−471
−397−4.6−69.9−355
−5.4−29.5−8.344.6
−482−499−509−451
27976.389.1419
−47.3−57.5−61.6−62.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you