Skip to content
thestock.space

KP Green Engineering (BSE: KPGEL) had a P/E of 10.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 122% and 124% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 37% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. Debt is 0.76× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹1,425 Cr, ranked 25th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹278.75
Day high
₹288.00
Day low
₹275.00
Prev. close
₹280.45
Volume
64.8K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −53.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 10.5 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +121.7%, profit +123.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 37.4% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.76× equity, interest covered 5.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    50% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,425 Cr, #25 of 71 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.86 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹1,246 Cr · profit ₹136 Cr
Market cap
₹1,425 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.5
Industry 25.1
Price to book
3.11
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
34.7%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
37.4%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.76
Debt ₹349 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹27.15
OPM (TTM)
18.4%
Net margin 10.9%
Sales growth
+65.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+68.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.14
EV/EBITDA 7.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 34.7%.
  • Return on capital employed of 37.4%.
  • Quarterly profit up 68.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 65.1% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 10.5 against an industry P/E of 25.1.

Risks to check

  • 50% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About KP Green Engineering

KP Green Engineering Limited engages in the engineering and manufacture of steel structure in India. The company offers a range of products, including transmission line tower structures, electrical isolators, substation and switchyard structures, windmill lattice, telecom, high mast, mono pole towers, perforated cable and ladder type trays, solar module mounting structures, crash barriers, and other products, such as pre-engineered building, galvanized…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
432
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0QVH01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹246.05₹564.80

Today

₹275.00₹288.00
Avg volume (3M)
98.6K
1-year return
minus 53.4%
From 52-week high
minus 49.5%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
KPGELKP Green Engineering285.00plus 1.62%1,42510.53.1137.4%34.7%18.4%121.7%123.7%0.21%minus 53.4%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+121.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+123.7%
ROE
34.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1143496951,246
–+205.6%+99.0%+79.3%
93292579996
21.256.6115250
18.6%16.2%16.6%20.0%
−0.1−0.2−0.5−5.8
3.45.17.237.7
1.53.75.923.3
0.2−0.2–1.3
16.347.4102184
25.8%25.9%27.9%26.3%
12.135.173.5136
–+190.0%+109.2%+84.7%
2.429.6314.70–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.1252525
31.4241299433
18.745.7100349
44.4110310779
95.64227341,586
2249.6235591
1.514.419.351.3
––00
3.616214.19
68.6196465934
95.64227341,586

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.9−38.919150
−5.4−22.9−197−361
−6.122030205
0.3159−148−5.2
−5.4−23−184−413
6.5−61.9−165−263
––−1−2.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you