On 6 Nov 2026, Krishanveer Forge was priced at ₹137.90, or 13.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 27% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.1% and 91% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹151 Cr, ranked 45th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.5% over the past year.
- ₹136.00
- ₹138.00
- ₹135.00
- ₹141.00
- 177
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+0.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.3 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.1%, profit +90.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.9% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly sales down 6.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹151 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.3
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 2.89
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 2.18%
- ROE
- 24.0%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 26.9%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- −0.02
- Debt −₹1.18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.33
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.3%
- Net margin 12.3%
- Sales growth
- −6.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −3.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.61
- EV/EBITDA 11.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.18%.
- P/E of 13.3 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 6.4% on a year ago.
About Krishanveer Forge
Krishanveer Forge Limited manufactures and sells open die forging products in India and internationally. The company offers plain carbon steels, alloy steels and stainless steels, and shape components; and shafts, square and rectangular section, blanks, rings, and hollow products. It serves its products to oil and gas, infrastructure, power transmission, mining and construction, gear box manufacturing, steel plants, cement, sugar mills, infrastructure,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 63
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE013J01016
- Website
- kvforge.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 0.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.1%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| KVFORGEKrishanveer Forge | 137.90 | minus 2.20% | 151 | 13.3 | 2.89 | 26.9% | 24.0% | 13.9% | 4.1% | 90.5% | 2.18% | plus 0.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.6 | 21 | 20.3 | 24.3 | 22.1 | |
| 21 | 17.9 | 18.1 | 20.7 | 19.4 | |
| 2.7 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.7 | |
| 11.3% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 14.9% | 12.4% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | 3.5 | – | |
| 2.6 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 2.8 | |
| 20.4% | 38.7% | 3.8% | 20.2% | 27.6% | |
| 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 2 | |
| 1.89 | 1.64 | 1.61 | 5.26 | 1.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +90.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +90.7%
- ROE
- 24.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68.4 | 70.6 | 69.1 | 77.1 | |
| – | +3.2% | minus 2.0% | +11.5% | |
| 64.2 | 63.7 | 60.6 | 64.9 | |
| 4.2 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 12.2 | |
| 6.1% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 15.8% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | – | 0.5 | 3.6 | |
| 2 | 5.5 | 7.6 | 14.6 | |
| 19.4% | 27.1% | 25.7% | 21.9% | |
| 1.6 | 4 | 5.6 | 11.4 | |
| – | +142.6% | +41.3% | +101.8% | |
| 1.50 | 3.65 | 5.15 | 10.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 24.3 | 28.1 | 32 | 40.5 | |
| −1.5 | −1.1 | −3.4 | −1.8 | |
| 11.3 | 13.7 | 16.1 | 18.9 | |
| 44.9 | 51.7 | 55.5 | 68.5 | |
| 16.9 | 15.9 | 15.1 | 17.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | – | 4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 11.7 | 19.3 | |
| 27.6 | 35.7 | 28.7 | 27.4 | |
| 44.9 | 51.7 | 55.5 | 68.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 1.8 | |
| −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.7 | −0.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0.1 | −2.2 | −2.7 | |
| 6.1 | −0 | 2.3 | −1.6 | |
| −0.9 | −0.8 | −0.9 | −4.3 | |
| 6.5 | −0.3 | 4.2 | −2.5 | |
| – | – | −2.2 | −2.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.