As of 6 Nov 2026, Magna Electro Castings trades at 34.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 5.7% and 2.6% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹538 Cr, ranked 37th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 22% over the past year.
- ₹1,268.95
- ₹1,278.80
- ₹1,260.00
- ₹1,268.95
- 437
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+22.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.6 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.7%, profit +2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 29.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 44.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹538 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.6
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 3.71
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.39%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Peers 11.5%
- ROCE
- 16.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.73
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.5%
- Net margin 7.8%
- Sales growth
- +4.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −44.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.71
- EV/EBITDA 17.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 44.0% on a year ago.
About Magna Electro Castings
Magna Electro Castings Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cast iron components in India and internationally. It offers ductile iron, SiMo, compacted graphite iron, austempered ductile iron, and grey iron castings. The company is also involved in the generation of wind energy and exporting products. Its products are used in automobiles, hydraulics, pumps, marine, locomotives, engines, valves, gearboxes, off-highway, printing, flow control, and…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 242
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE437D01010
- Website
- magnacast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 22.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 11.5% | 16.9% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.48% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 71.1% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 20.6% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.21% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.55% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| MAGNAELQMagna Electro Castings | 1,271.30 | plus 0.19% | 538 | 34.6 | 3.71 | 16.3% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 0.39% | plus 22.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 11.5% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.21% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.5 | 52.3 | 48 | 47.6 | 50.8 | |
| 38.7 | 42.9 | 40.6 | 41.1 | 43.4 | |
| 9.8 | 9.5 | 7.3 | 6.5 | 7.4 | |
| 20.2% | 18.1% | 15.3% | 13.8% | 14.7% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | |
| 8.9 | 7.2 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 5 | |
| 25.4% | 24.7% | 24.0% | 35.8% | 25.9% | |
| 6.7 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 3.7 | |
| 15.73 | 12.78 | 8.87 | 6.28 | 8.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- ROE
- 13.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 140 | 172 | 190 | |
| – | minus 12.4% | +22.8% | +10.0% | |
| 137 | 118 | 140 | 160 | |
| 23.6 | 22.6 | 32.9 | 29.7 | |
| 14.7% | 16.1% | 19.1% | 15.7% | |
| 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 5.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 5.5 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 8.9 | |
| 1.9 | −0.2 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| 23.1 | 20.4 | 31 | 25.2 | |
| 25.9% | 26.0% | 25.5% | 26.6% | |
| 17.1 | 15.1 | 23.1 | 18.5 | |
| – | minus 11.8% | +53.0% | minus 20.1% | |
| 40.46 | 35.70 | 54.62 | 43.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| 90.1 | 104 | 125 | 141 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 11 | 14.9 | |
| 24.7 | 20 | 42.4 | 34 | |
| 119 | 128 | 183 | 194 | |
| 40 | 49.5 | 86.8 | 103 | |
| 1.1 | 8.2 | 42.1 | 6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 21.5 | 22.1 | 12.2 | 15.5 | |
| 55.2 | 47.2 | 40.1 | 68.3 | |
| 119 | 128 | 183 | 194 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.6 | 7.5 | 39.6 | 21.3 | |
| −11.9 | −5.7 | −49.6 | −19.2 | |
| −6.3 | −1.6 | 8.6 | −0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 0.2 | −1.4 | 1.6 | |
| −13.6 | −7.1 | −48.2 | −57.1 | |
| 6 | 0.5 | −8.6 | −35.8 | |
| −1.1 | −1.3 | −2.1 | −2.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.