As of 6 Nov 2026, Magnum Ventures is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.50 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹18.84, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.0% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.45× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹129 Cr, ranked 21st of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹18.73
- ₹18.95
- ₹18.02
- ₹18.31
- 16.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.1% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.45× equity, interest covered 0.6×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹129 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.19
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.2%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 2.1%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- Debt ₹307 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.20
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.4%
- Net margin −0.3%
- Sales growth
- +6.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.27
- EV/EBITDA 5.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.2%.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Magnum Ventures
Magnum Ventures Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of paper products in India. It operates through Paper Division and Hotel Division segments. The company offers cream wove paper, maplitho, copier, coated duplex board, newsprint, newspaper, printing papers, grey, duplex, N.S paper, cup stock paper, and kraft paper boards. It also operates five-star hotels with standard, superior, and club rooms, as well as executive suites, restaurants, and…
- Headquarters
- Ghaziabad
- Employees
- 1,628
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE387I01016
- Website
- magnumventures.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.7%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| MAGNUMMagnum Ventures | 18.84 | plus 2.89% | 129 | – | 5.5 | 2.1% | 16.4% | 0.45 | 0.0% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | 119 | 102 | 129 | 123 | |
| 109 | 99.2 | 83.1 | 105 | 108 | |
| 6.7 | 19.4 | 18.7 | 23.5 | 15.7 | |
| 5.8% | 16.3% | 18.4% | 18.3% | 12.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.3 | |
| 8.9 | 10 | 10 | 10.8 | 9.2 | |
| 13.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.8 | |
| −15.9 | −1 | −2 | 3 | −4 | |
| −14.1% | 215.9% | 113.2% | −78.9% | −107.3% | |
| −18.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 5.3 | −8.3 | |
| -2.73 | 0.18 | 0.04 | 0.79 | -1.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- 0.0%
- ROE
- −0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 453 | 461 | 386 | 453 | |
| – | +1.7% | minus 16.2% | +17.5% | |
| 411 | 408 | 308 | 384 | |
| 42.3 | 53 | 77.7 | 69.7 | |
| 9.3% | 11.5% | 20.1% | 15.4% | |
| 5.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 3.9 | 4.9 | 31.9 | 40 | |
| 16.8 | 44.4 | 45.8 | 46.5 | |
| 42.5 | 5.9 | −1.2 | −0.6 | |
| 69.3 | 10.7 | −0.1 | −16 | |
| −2.2% | −131.3% | 8335.7% | 28.7% | |
| 70.9 | 24.7 | 9.5 | −11.4 | |
| – | minus 65.1% | minus 61.6% | minus 219.8% | |
| 18.78 | 5.04 | 1.45 | -1.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.1 | 58.9 | 66.4 | 68.4 | |
| 542 | 622 | 629 | 621 | |
| 188 | 199 | 208 | 268 | |
| 270 | 256 | 245 | 265 | |
| 1,043 | 1,135 | 1,149 | 1,223 | |
| 930 | 942 | 950 | 999 | |
| – | 14.2 | 6.5 | 99.2 | |
| 1.8 | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | |
| 4.4 | 47.5 | 16.9 | 10.2 | |
| 107 | 126 | 170 | 109 | |
| 1,043 | 1,135 | 1,149 | 1,223 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.1 | 20.9 | 40 | 62.5 | |
| −4.5 | −55.4 | −70.5 | −95.3 | |
| −95.5 | 77.7 | −0.1 | 26.1 | |
| −0.9 | 43.1 | −30.6 | −6.7 | |
| −4.7 | −55.7 | −100 | −95.8 | |
| 94.4 | −34.9 | −60.1 | −33.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.