On 6 Nov 2026, Bank of Maharashtra was priced at ₹86.91, or 8.4× trailing earnings. Net profit grew 39% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 23% is the highest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.79× book value and its dividend yield is 2.5%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹66,847 Cr, ranked 15th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares rose 46% over the past year.
- ₹84.69
- ₹86.91
- ₹83.36
- ₹85.10
- 2.4 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+45.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 1.79 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +39.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 23.3% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 1.90%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹66,847 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 8.4
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 1.79
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 2.53%
- ROE
- 23.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.40
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 61.3%
- Net margin 52.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +28.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.40
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.3%.
- Dividend yield of 2.53%.
- Quarterly profit up 28.1% on a year ago.
About Bank of Maharashtra
Bank of Maharashtra provides various banking products and services in India. It operates through Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations segments. The company accepts savings, current, term, and recurring deposits, as well as provides capital gain account schemes. It also offers housing loans, vehicle and car loans, topup loans, education loans, gold loans, personal loans, salary gain schemes, green financing…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 15,596
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE457A01014
- Website
- bankofmaharashtra.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 45.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.0%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| MAHABANKBank of Maharashtra | 86.91 | plus 2.13% | 66,847 | 8.4 | 1.79 | 23.3% | 1.9% | 39.1% | 2.53% | plus 45.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,117 | 4,356 | 4,641 | 4,799 | 5,084 | |
| 3,762 | 3,922 | 4,052 | 4,264 | 4,652 | |
| 1,703 | 2,008 | 2,330 | 2,277 | 2,715 | |
| 6.5% | 11.4% | 13.5% | 11.3% | 14.9% | |
| 1,504 | 1,799 | 2,045 | 2,023 | 2,136 | |
| 1.96 | 2.34 | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.78 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +39.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.1%
- ROE
- 23.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,236 | 11,988 | 13,759 | 15,802 | |
| – | +17.1% | +14.8% | +14.8% | |
| 8,157 | 10,672 | 13,281 | 15,616 | |
| 262 | 223 | 291 | 344 | |
| 2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.8 | |
| 2,605 | 4,072 | 5,542 | 7,017 | |
| 32.4% | 7.5% | 3.7% | 12.0% | |
| 2,605 | 4,072 | 5,542 | 7,017 | |
| – | +56.3% | +36.1% | +26.6% | |
| 3.87 | 5.80 | 7.51 | 9.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,730 | 7,081 | 7,692 | 7,692 | |
| 9,060 | 12,789 | 21,016 | 25,533 | |
| 10,266 | 7,719 | 23,853 | 35,234 | |
| 2,41,771 | 2,79,740 | 3,16,793 | 3,59,013 | |
| 2,67,827 | 3,07,329 | 3,69,354 | 4,27,471 | |
| 2,157 | 2,210 | 2,916 | 2,962 | |
| 7.5 | 9.7 | 4.4 | 8 | |
| 68,817 | 68,465 | 81,607 | 1,01,588 | |
| 18,754 | 30,312 | 42,804 | 27,746 | |
| 1,78,092 | 2,06,333 | 2,42,023 | 2,95,168 | |
| 2,67,827 | 3,07,329 | 3,69,354 | 4,27,471 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,440 | 11,581 | 7,628 | −11,336 | |
| −175 | −260 | −495 | −506 | |
| 228 | 461 | 4,750 | −2,607 | |
| −1,387 | 11,783 | 11,883 | −14,449 | |
| −324 | −279 | −519 | −422 | |
| −1,764 | 11,302 | 7,108 | −11,758 | |
| −337 | −875 | −991 | −1,923 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.60%
- Public26.40%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.60% | 26.40% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.60% | 26.40% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.60% | 26.40% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.60% | 26.40% | 0.00 | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 73.60% | 26.40% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.