As of 6 Nov 2026, Malu Paper Mills is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹12 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹30.93, 30% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹155 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹59 Cr, ranked 27th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹31.20
- ₹31.95
- ₹30.90
- ₹30.80
- 13.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹59 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- −2.07
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹155 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹7.08
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.2%
- Net margin −3.3%
- Sales growth
- +30.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 47.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 30.8% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 69.8% to 72.9%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Interest coverage of only −0.6×.
About Malu Paper Mills
Malu Paper Mills Limited manufactures and sells paper in India. The company offers newsprint, writing and printing, kraft, and packaging paper; and tissue papers and other speciality papers, as well as paper boards for packaging applications. It also exports its products to Europe, Asia, Africa, China, and Central and South America. The company was formerly known as Malu Solvex Limited and changed its name to Malu Paper Mills Limited in April 1998. Malu…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Employees
- 286
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE383H01017
- Website
- malupaper.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| MALUPAPERMalu Paper Mills | 30.93 | plus 0.42% | 59 | – | – | – | 1.2% | – | 12.7% | minus 19.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94.3 | 56.4 | 76.8 | 106 | 123 | |
| 99.1 | 59.5 | 79.9 | 101 | 118 | |
| −4.8 | −3.1 | −3.1 | 4.7 | 5.8 | |
| −5.1% | −5.6% | −4.0% | 4.4% | 4.7% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 2.5 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| −8.7 | −7.6 | −7.4 | 0.5 | 1.8 | |
| 29.1% | 26.7% | 30.9% | 644.8% | 30.2% | |
| −6.2 | −5.6 | −5.1 | −2.7 | 1.3 | |
| -3.61 | -3.28 | -2.99 | -1.56 | 0.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 233 | 274 | 278 | 333 | |
| – | +17.7% | +1.4% | +19.9% | |
| 234 | 257 | 278 | 340 | |
| −0.9 | 16.8 | −0.4 | −6.3 | |
| −0.4% | 6.1% | −0.1% | −1.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8.4 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5.3 | 5.5 | |
| −14 | 1.5 | −17.1 | −23.2 | |
| 25.3% | 39.3% | 29.2% | 15.8% | |
| −10.5 | 0.9 | −12.1 | −19.5 | |
| -6.07 | 0.54 | -7.11 | -11.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | |
| −10.7 | −10.3 | −22.8 | −42.5 | |
| 122 | 131 | 145 | 153 | |
| 22.5 | 29.2 | 33.5 | 53.9 | |
| 151 | 167 | 172 | 181 | |
| 67.6 | 70.1 | 67.2 | 67.7 | |
| – | 5.3 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3.6 | |
| 83.2 | 91.8 | 105 | 110 | |
| 151 | 167 | 172 | 181 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −9.2 | 9.3 | 3.8 | 7.3 | |
| −1.5 | −7.5 | −2.9 | −6.6 | |
| 10.6 | −1.7 | −0.8 | −0.6 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −1.4 | −7.8 | −2.4 | −6 | |
| −10.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.90%
- Public27.10%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.90% | 27.10% | plus 3.10 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.80% | 30.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.80% | 30.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.80% | 30.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.80% | 30.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.