MIC Electronics (MICEL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹12 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹38.08, 34% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,134 Cr, ranked 9th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹39.18
- ₹39.70
- ₹37.50
- ₹39.18
- 6.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +220.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 4.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,134 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 4.25
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −5.8%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 9.7%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.50
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.1%
- Net margin −5.5%
- Sales growth
- +276.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.10
- EV/EBITDA 36.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 27.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 276.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −5.8%.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 55.5% to 41.7%.
About MIC Electronics
MIC Electronics Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells Light-Emitting Diode (LED) based street lights and video displays in India. It operates through three business segments, LED Products, Medical & Other Appliances, and Automobiles. The company offers outdoor lighting products, such as street, solar street, flood, and industrial lights; area, down, and parking light products; and indoor/outdoor and mobile displays and LED lighting systems.…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 90
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE287C01037
- Website
- mic.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.9%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| MICELMIC Electronics | 38.08 | minus 2.81% | 1,134 | – | 45.3 | 9.7% | 13.1% | 0.22 | 220.4% | minus 25.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 26.0% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44.8 | 11.6 | 90.2 | 50.8 | 43.7 | |
| – | – | – | +13.3% | +276.5% | |
| 36.5 | 7.5 | 86.3 | 37.4 | 39.4 | |
| 8.4 | 4.1 | 4 | 13.4 | 4.3 | |
| 18.7% | 35.4% | 4.4% | 26.3% | 9.8% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 11 | 2.1 | |
| 47.5% | – | – | 267.3% | – | |
| 3.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | −18.3 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | – | minus 613.2% | +27.9% | |
| 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.08 | -0.76 | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +220.4%
- ROE
- −5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 50 | 83.3 | 165 | |
| – | +898.3% | +66.5% | +98.1% | |
| 3.8 | 36 | 64.9 | 139 | |
| 1.2 | 14.1 | 18.4 | 25.9 | |
| 23.7% | 28.1% | 22.1% | 15.7% | |
| 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 5.3 | |
| 2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 3.7 | |
| 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 17.7 | 13.1 | 16.7 | |
| – | −248.7% | 24.8% | 175.7% | |
| 0.1 | 61.8 | 9.8 | −12.6 | |
| – | +42371.7% | minus 84.1% | minus 228.5% | |
| 0.01 | 2.79 | 0.40 | -0.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44.3 | 44.3 | 48.2 | 48.2 | |
| 15.8 | 77.7 | 174 | 168 | |
| 10.6 | 11.7 | 47.9 | 44.2 | |
| 2.6 | 7.1 | 43.5 | 93.7 | |
| 73.3 | 141 | 314 | 354 | |
| 41 | 25.9 | 93.3 | 88.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 42.1 | 42.8 | |
| 0.7 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | |
| 0.3 | 6.9 | 13 | 6.8 | |
| 31.3 | 103 | 164 | 214 | |
| 73.3 | 141 | 314 | 354 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.5 | −12.9 | −48.7 | 3 | |
| −3.1 | 18.7 | −67.2 | −2.9 | |
| 9.8 | −5.2 | 122 | −6.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 5.8 | −6.4 | |
| −2.8 | – | −24.4 | −2.6 | |
| −9.2 | −12.9 | −73 | 0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.73%
- Public58.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.73% | 58.27% | 0.00 | |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 41.73% | 58.27% | minus 9.84 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.57% | 48.43% | minus 0.13 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.70% | 48.30% | minus 3.82 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.52% | 44.48% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.