MM Forgings (MMFL) had a P/E of 17.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 19%, and sales grew 2.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 8.3%. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 1.02× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,039 Cr, ranked 18th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 70% over the past year.
- ₹589.90
- ₹629.60
- ₹561.50
- ₹524.70
- 49.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+69.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.9 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.8%, profit −8.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.9% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.02× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,039 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.9
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 2.74
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.64%
- ROE
- 19.3%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 11.9%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02
- Debt ₹1,135 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹35.07
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.9%
- Net margin 10.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +77.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.68
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 77.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 17.9 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About MM Forgings
M M Forgings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells steel forgings in India. It offers sprocket, flange housing, connecting rod, connecting rod integral, rail forging, hub, knuckle, front axle beam, universal joint cross, steering and pivot arm, planetary wheel carrier, upper arm shaft, shifter fork, and rear axle spindle. The company also provides yoke shaft, double yoke, crankshaft, link, yoke, fit yoke, lever, and high pressure…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,327
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE227C01017
- Website
- mmforgings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 69.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.5%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| MMFLMM Forgings | 629.40 | plus 19.95% | 3,039 | 17.9 | 2.74 | 11.9% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 2.8% | −8.3% | 0.64% | plus 69.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 351 | 378 | 412 | 429 | 410 | |
| 287 | 311 | 343 | 348 | 335 | |
| 63.4 | 66.5 | 69.3 | 80.8 | 74.9 | |
| 18.1% | 17.6% | 16.8% | 18.8% | 18.3% | |
| 7.8 | 4 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 6.3 | |
| 18.3 | 21.2 | 20.3 | 18.3 | 16.3 | |
| 25.1 | 24.2 | 26.2 | 27.7 | 29.9 | |
| 27.7 | 25.1 | 26.1 | 35.4 | 35.1 | |
| 30.7% | 33.9% | 32.6% | −26.4% | 2.6% | |
| 19.2 | 16.6 | 17.6 | 44.8 | 34.2 | |
| 3.98 | 3.43 | 3.64 | 9.27 | 18.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −8.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.3%
- ROE
- 19.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,462 | 1,563 | 1,525 | 1,590 | |
| – | +6.9% | minus 2.4% | +4.2% | |
| 1,189 | 1,270 | 1,229 | 1,310 | |
| 273 | 293 | 296 | 280 | |
| 18.7% | 18.7% | 19.4% | 17.6% | |
| 12 | 20.5 | 22.6 | 15.6 | |
| 29.6 | 42.3 | 59.8 | 78.2 | |
| 78.8 | 82.8 | 93.3 | 103 | |
| 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 177 | 189 | 166 | 115 | |
| 27.7% | 28.7% | 25.7% | 14.1% | |
| 128 | 135 | 123 | 98.7 | |
| – | +5.5% | minus 8.8% | minus 19.9% | |
| 26.50 | 55.94 | 25.52 | 20.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.1 | 24.1 | 48.3 | 48.3 | |
| 649 | 765 | 845 | 927 | |
| 756 | 931 | 1,185 | 1,235 | |
| 232 | 249 | 271 | 286 | |
| 1,661 | 1,969 | 2,350 | 2,496 | |
| 864 | 1,035 | 1,345 | 1,433 | |
| 62.6 | 124 | 383 | 335 | |
| 22.3 | 22.8 | 3.8 | 9.8 | |
| 218 | 210 | 218 | 225 | |
| 494 | 578 | 400 | 493 | |
| 1,661 | 1,969 | 2,350 | 2,496 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 149 | 182 | 228 | |
| −187 | −232 | −358 | −182 | |
| 16.5 | 77.1 | 185 | −38.1 | |
| −10.4 | −6.4 | 8.1 | 7.5 | |
| −201 | −254 | −403 | −190 | |
| −40.8 | −105 | −221 | 37.7 | |
| −14.5 | −14.5 | −19.3 | −19.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.34%
- Public43.66%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.34% | 43.66% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.34% | 43.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.34% | 43.66% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.34% | 43.66% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.34% | 43.66% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.