As of 6 Nov 2026, Mohit Paper Mills trades at 5.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 3.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 10%, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 1.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 31st of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹23.52
- ₹25.00
- ₹23.50
- ₹24.50
- 816
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.1 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales −3.4%, profit +10.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.5% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.28× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 12.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.1
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.2%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 16.5%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 1.28
- Debt ₹74 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.87
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.4%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −12.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.17
- EV/EBITDA 4.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 18.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.1 against an industry P/E of 14.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 12.3% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Mohit Paper Mills
Mohit Paper Mills Limited engages in the manufacturing of writing, printing, and tissue papers in India and internationally. It offers various paper products, including white and coloured writing and printing paper, MG poster paper, kraft paper, and various customized grades, as well as soda ash as a by-product. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 430
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE388C01017
- Website
- mohitpaper.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| MOHITPPRMohit Paper Mills | 25.00 | plus 2.04% | 35 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 1.28 | −3.4% | minus 28.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.5 | 43.1 | 44.1 | 56 | 63.2 | |
| 47.6 | 37.6 | 37.9 | 53.9 | 57.6 | |
| 5.9 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 5.6 | |
| 11.0% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 3.7% | 8.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 4.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 2.1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | |
| 39.5% | −6.3% | −15.3% | 72.9% | 45.2% | |
| 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | |
| 1.00 | 1.57 | 1.91 | 0.52 | 0.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- ROE
- 12.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 186 | 180 | 200 | |
| – | minus 16.4% | minus 2.9% | +11.1% | |
| 210 | 173 | 162 | 177 | |
| 12.1 | 12.4 | 18.1 | 23.2 | |
| 5.4% | 6.7% | 10.0% | 11.6% | |
| 4 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 0.1 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 6.4 | |
| 5.6 | 5.9 | 8.5 | 8.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0.6 | |
| 7.1 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.4 | |
| 30.3% | 29.1% | 29.7% | 29.4% | |
| 4.9 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.6 | |
| – | +31.3% | +0.8% | +1.9% | |
| 3.51 | 4.61 | 4.65 | 4.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | |
| 24.1 | 30.5 | 37 | 43.6 | |
| 47.6 | 80.8 | 84.5 | 80.1 | |
| 56.1 | 51.9 | 62.5 | 59.6 | |
| 142 | 177 | 198 | 197 | |
| 75.5 | 99.4 | 97 | 91.6 | |
| 19.9 | 30.6 | 4.8 | 8.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 45.2 | 46 | 94.9 | 95.7 | |
| 142 | 177 | 198 | 197 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | 7.9 | 13.4 | 11.2 | |
| −14.2 | −34.9 | −6.5 | −2.4 | |
| 4.2 | 28.1 | −4 | −12.1 | |
| −0.8 | 1.1 | 2.9 | −3.3 | |
| −14.3 | −35 | −31.9 | −6.9 | |
| −5.1 | −27.1 | −18.5 | 4.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.