As of 6 Nov 2026, Monika Alcobev trades at 8.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 31.3×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 30% and 35% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.86× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹294 Cr, ranked 15th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹136.85
- ₹137.00
- ₹136.85
- ₹136.15
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.5 vs industry 31.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.9%, profit +35.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.9% vs peer median 24.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.86× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
56% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹294 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 31.3
- Price to book
- 1.20
- Peers 8.68
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 18.9%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 20.9%
- Peers 24.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.86
- Debt ₹211 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.08
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.3%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +43.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.98
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 40.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.5 against an industry P/E of 31.3.
Risks to check
- 56% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.9×.
About Monika Alcobev
Monika Alcobev Limited engages in importing, sales, distribution, and marketing for spirits, wines, and liqueurs in India and Internationally. The company offers brandy and cognac, gin, rum, tequila, mezcal, soju, pisco, vodka, whiskey, wine, bitters, and liqueur. Monika Alcobev Limited was founded in 2015 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 222
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0LCG01010
- Website
- monikaalcobev.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 53.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.9%
Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPRUnited Spirits | 1,418.00 | plus 1.69% | 1,00,686 | 59.8 | 11.11 | 25.5% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 5.6% | 17.4% | 1.20% | minus 3.9% |
| RADICORadico Khaitan | 4,515.20 | minus 0.22% | 60,499 | 75.9 | 16.49 | 24.0% | 24.0% | 19.4% | 24.6% | 40.0% | 0.20% | plus 41.4% |
| ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers | 708.00 | plus 1.28% | 19,803 | 86.8 | 12.05 | 24.6% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 422.4% | 0.76% | plus 4.0% |
| TITilaknagar Industries | 485.50 | minus 0.32% | 12,035 | – | 3.98 | – | −2.7% | 15.7% | – | – | 0.21% | minus 3.4% |
| PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries | 582.30 | minus 1.20% | 5,740 | 40.6 | 6.25 | 20.0% | 17.4% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 83.3% | 0.17% | minus 14.5% |
| IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits | 852.28 | minus 4.25% | 5,713 | 95.9 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 7.5% |
| GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits | 693.25 | minus 0.93% | 2,181 | 22.0 | 1.62 | 12.4% | 7.9% | 10.0% | 8.7% | −9.1% | 0.94% | minus 38.4% |
| MONIKAMonika Alcobev | 137.00 | plus 0.62% | 294 | 8.5 | 1.20 | 20.9% | 18.9% | 15.3% | 29.9% | 35.1% | 0.73% | minus 53.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.32% | 12,035 | 67.9 | 8.68 | 24.0% | 15.4% | 13.5% | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.21% | −3.9% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +35.1%
- ROE
- 18.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 180 | 236 | 301 | |
| – | +31.3% | +30.9% | +27.5% | |
| 110 | 147 | 189 | 253 | |
| 27 | 33.2 | 47.3 | 47.9 | |
| 19.6% | 18.4% | 20.0% | 15.9% | |
| −1.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 6.7 | |
| 5.7 | 9.9 | 15.7 | 16.8 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | |
| – | −0.1 | 0.5 | −1.3 | |
| 19 | 22.8 | 30.9 | 34.5 | |
| 31.4% | 27.3% | 25.2% | 6.9% | |
| 13 | 16.6 | 23.1 | 32.1 | |
| – | +27.4% | +39.3% | +39.1% | |
| 6.07 | 7.74 | 10.78 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2.3 | 16.7 | 21.5 | |
| 15.1 | 56.2 | 79.4 | 223 | |
| 72.1 | 123 | 174 | 211 | |
| 39.3 | 34.7 | 53.8 | 37.2 | |
| 129 | 216 | 324 | 492 | |
| 5.4 | 5.2 | 19.5 | 17.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 17.1 | |
| 123 | 211 | 304 | 457 | |
| 129 | 216 | 324 | 492 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.2 | −53.6 | −25.9 | −102 | |
| 1 | −13.5 | −26 | −17.3 | |
| −2.5 | 67.3 | 52 | 136 | |
| −7.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 16.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0.9 | −16.1 | −0.6 | |
| −6.7 | −54.6 | −42.1 | −102 | |
| – | −2 | −2.3 | −2.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.