Skip to content
thestock.space

Motisons Jewellers (MOTISONS) had a P/E of 23.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 42% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,651 Cr, ranked 24th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹15.12
Day high
₹15.40
Day low
₹14.41
Prev. close
₹15.12
Volume
4.8 Cr

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −8.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 23.0 vs industry 19.6.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +10.2%, profit +42.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 18.0% vs peer median 34.2%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 14.4×.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Luxury Goods

81 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,651 Cr, #24 of 82 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.71 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹510 Cr · profit ₹67 Cr
Market cap
₹1,651 Cr
Small cap
P/E
23.0
Industry 19.6
Price to book
3.02
Peers 8.57
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
14.0%
Peers 29.3%
ROCE
18.0%
Peers 34.2%
Debt to equity
0.08
Debt ₹39 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.63
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
17.8%
Net margin 13.1%
Sales growth
+23.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+37.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.24
EV/EBITDA 16.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 37.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 23.3% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Motisons Jewellers

Motisons Jewellers Limited engages in the manufacture and retail of jewelry in India. It offers necklaces, earrings, pendants, bracelets, rings, and mangalsutras made of gold, diamond, kundan, pearl, silver, earth, platinum, precious, semi-precious stones, and other metals. The company also offers gold and silver coins, utensils, and various artifacts. It serves its customers through its online platform. The company was founded in 1997 and is based in…

Headquarters
Jaipur
Employees
179
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE0FRK01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹10.62₹19.78

Today

₹14.41₹15.40
Avg volume (3M)
5.5 Cr
1-year return
minus 8.9%
From 52-week high
minus 26.6%

Peers · Luxury Goods

Company
TITANTitan Company5,000.00plus 3.42%4,43,65663.124.3038.4%37.1%11.6%29.2%16.0%0.30%plus 26.8%
KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India590.75plus 5.49%61,01042.69.6626.7%24.3%6.7%36.4%46.1%0.42%plus 7.2%
LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart373.50plus 0.50%20,90521.96.3746.1%41.6%5.7%23.4%61.8%0.00%plus 50.3%
PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller15.77plus 1.35%15,46717.11.6510.3%10.8%24.6%10.7%–0.00%plus 29.0%
SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS951.95plus 0.31%14,74337.310.4935.9%33.0%7.5%76.0%145.4%0.00%plus 164.3%
THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery4,148.20minus 4.32%12,89332.98.5734.2%29.3%6.5%39.2%64.0%0.43%plus 42.6%
BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle710.85minus 2.09%10,867102.65.927.7%5.8%17.0%46.8%–0.00%plus 2.0%
MOTISONSMotisons Jewellers14.51minus 4.03%1,65123.03.02–13.1%14.8%––0.00%minus 8.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.50%15,46737.38.5734.2%29.3%7.5%36.4%61.8%0.00%29.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
8790.5175137107
74.359.913912991
12.830.535.38.416.3
14.7%33.8%20.2%6.1%15.2%
000.55.80
1.51.31.221.1
0.50.40.50.40.4
10.828.834.111.714.8
25.5%25.7%23.9%26.4%25.5%
821.425.98.311
0.070.200.240.080.11

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+42.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+42.3%
ROE
14.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
366417462490
–+13.8%+10.9%+5.9%
317353393403
4963.369.587
13.4%15.2%15.0%17.8%
0.10.40.70.1
17.817.28.86
1.91.821.9
0.5−0.305.9
29.944.559.485.1
25.8%27.7%27.3%25.1%
22.232.243.263.7
–+45.2%+33.9%+47.6%
0.230.430.420.65

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6598.498.4100
72.4230315399
16811172.438.9
31.235.622.334.7
337475508573
7.37.25.65.1
–0–0.1
2.732.77.115.7
327435495552
337475508573

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.8−52.5−21.627.5
1.8−2.90.6−1.8
−8.485.4−4.7−16.9
−2.830−25.68.7
–−1.7−0.4−1.9
3.8−54.2−2225.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you