Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers (MVGJL) had a P/E of 7.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 17% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹850 Cr, ranked 31st of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹175.00
- ₹183.19
- ₹172.48
- ₹181.55
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.0 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.6%, profit +17.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 21.5% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.59× equity, interest covered 5.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
30% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹850 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.0
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 1.02
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 21.5%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- Debt ₹491 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.96
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.7%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +30.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +33.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 6.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.5%.
- Quarterly profit up 33.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 30.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.0 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
Risks to check
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers
Manoj Vaibhav Gems 'N' Jewellers Limited engages in the jewelry retail business under the Vaibhav Jewellers brand in India. The company offers an extensive portfolio of gold, diamond, silver, platinum, and precious stone jewellery, including 22 KT gold jewellery, every day and semi-precious gold jewellery, casting jewellery, signature collections, signity jewellery, silver jewellery, 22 KT and 18 KT diamond jewellery, antique jewellery, polki jewellery,…
- Headquarters
- Visakhapatnam
- Employees
- 1,113
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0KNT01012
- Website
- vaibhavjewellers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 10.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.2%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| MVGJLManoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers | 173.96 | minus 4.18% | 850 | 7.0 | 1.02 | 21.5% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 10.6% | 17.1% | 0.00% | minus 10.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 549 | 756 | 685 | 754 | 714 | |
| 512 | 700 | 630 | 716 | 665 | |
| 37.4 | 55.4 | 54.3 | 38.1 | 48.4 | |
| 6.8% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 5.1% | 6.8% | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 1.5 | |
| 9 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.7 | |
| 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.4 | |
| – | – | −1.4 | – | – | |
| 27.6 | 45.2 | 43.7 | 37.5 | 36.8 | |
| 25.5% | 29.7% | 21.0% | 24.8% | 25.0% | |
| 20.6 | 31.7 | 34.5 | 28.2 | 27.6 | |
| 4.22 | 6.50 | 7.06 | 5.76 | 5.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.1%
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,027 | 2,150 | 2,384 | 2,744 | |
| – | +6.0% | +10.9% | +15.1% | |
| 1,880 | 1,995 | 2,215 | 2,553 | |
| 147 | 155 | 169 | 191 | |
| 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.9% | |
| −1.2 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 1.5 | |
| 41.4 | 43.3 | 38.4 | 34.1 | |
| 8.6 | 8.4 | 8.3 | 9.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 5.4 | |
| 95.8 | 109 | 130 | 154 | |
| 25.3% | 25.5% | 22.5% | 25.3% | |
| 71.6 | 80.9 | 100 | 115 | |
| – | +13.0% | +24.1% | +14.5% | |
| 14.66 | 18.37 | 20.56 | 23.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.1 | 48.8 | 48.9 | 48.9 | |
| 305 | 569 | 670 | 785 | |
| 485 | 429 | 400 | 491 | |
| 248 | 352 | 380 | 540 | |
| 1,078 | 1,399 | 1,498 | 1,865 | |
| 64 | 59.1 | 69.7 | 67.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.6 | |
| 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | |
| 12.1 | 174 | 25.3 | 109 | |
| 998 | 1,166 | 1,402 | 1,683 | |
| 1,078 | 1,399 | 1,498 | 1,865 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.2 | 59.5 | −66.7 | 26.3 | |
| −3.5 | −126 | 127 | 1.7 | |
| −58.8 | 93.8 | −76.1 | 55.3 | |
| 6.9 | 27.5 | −15.5 | 83.3 | |
| −1.3 | −1.5 | −11.6 | −4.5 | |
| 67.9 | 58 | −78.3 | 21.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.27%
- Public25.73%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.27% | 25.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.27% | 25.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.27% | 25.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.27% | 25.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.27% | 25.73% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.