On 6 Nov 2026, Mysore Petro Chemicals was priced at ₹118.47, or 7.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.3% and ROE of 0.4%, and sales grew 42% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 66%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 61st of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.1% over the past year.
- ₹115.00
- ₹118.50
- ₹113.70
- ₹113.57
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +41.5%, profit −66.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹78 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.35
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.69%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 0.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.17 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.35
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.5%
- Net margin 19.1%
- Sales growth
- +57.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.38
- EV/EBITDA 82.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 57.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −25.1×.
About Mysore Petro Chemicals
Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of petrochemical products in India. The company offers ortho xylene, phthalic anhydride, maleic anhydride, benzoic acid, and other petrochemical products. It also manufactures recycled PET flakes from PET waste bottles that are used in thermoforming applications of food packaging, textiles polyester, and straps. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE741A01011
- Website
- mysorepetro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 3.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.9%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| MYSORPETROMysore Petro Chemicals | 118.47 | plus 4.31% | 78 | 7.2 | – | 0.3% | −12.5% | 0.00 | 41.5% | plus 3.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | 5 | 18.3 | 21.6 | 11.4 | |
| 7.9 | 6.6 | 21.1 | 23.9 | 11.8 | |
| −0.7 | −1.6 | −2.8 | −2.4 | −0.3 | |
| −9.3% | −31.2% | −15.3% | −10.9% | −2.9% | |
| 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 6 | 13.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −2.4 | 3.5 | 12.7 | |
| −178.7% | 150.6% | 20.9% | 14.3% | 24.9% | |
| −0.4 | 0.1 | −1.9 | 3 | 9.6 | |
| -0.60 | 0.15 | -2.91 | 4.59 | 14.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +41.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −66.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −66.1%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.4 | 25.8 | 33.5 | 52.2 | |
| – | +40.1% | +29.8% | +56.0% | |
| 21.7 | 30.1 | 39 | 54 | |
| −3.3 | −4.3 | −5.6 | −1.8 | |
| −17.9% | −16.7% | −16.6% | −3.4% | |
| 32.1 | 11.4 | 22.4 | 8.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −1 | 5.9 | 2.1 | −5.5 | |
| 26.9 | 12.4 | 18.5 | 0.8 | |
| 23.0% | 20.1% | 23.4% | −5.8% | |
| 20.7 | 7.5 | 3 | 0.8 | |
| – | minus 63.9% | minus 59.3% | minus 73.3% | |
| 31.48 | 11.35 | 4.62 | 1.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | |
| 207 | 214 | 216 | 218 | |
| – | 20.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 44.6 | 63.6 | 52 | 70.5 | |
| 258 | 304 | 275 | 296 | |
| 1.7 | 33.1 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | 2 | – | – | |
| 41.3 | 65.3 | 53.9 | 61 | |
| 30.5 | 8 | 18.2 | 18.6 | |
| 185 | 196 | 202 | 215 | |
| 258 | 304 | 275 | 296 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.9 | −16.6 | −4.3 | 8.5 | |
| 11.6 | 23.4 | 6.7 | −10.8 | |
| −2.2 | −7.8 | −1.5 | −1.4 | |
| 6.4 | −1 | 0.9 | −3.7 | |
| −0.3 | −1.9 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −3.2 | −18.5 | −4.3 | 8.3 | |
| −1.7 | −1.6 | −1.6 | −1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.