As of 6 Nov 2026, Nath Industries trades at 14.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.8% and ROE of 2.6%, and sales and net profit grew 6.3% and 36% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹97 Cr, ranked 23rd of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹51.10
- ₹51.10
- ₹50.85
- ₹49.08
- 800
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.3 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +6.3%, profit +35.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.3
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.37
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 5.8%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.55
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.2%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +36.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 6.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 36.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Nath Industries
Nath Industries Limited manufactures and sells industrial and specialty papers and industrial chemicals in India. It operates through two segments Paper and Industrial Chemicals. The company provides Rama paper products, such as absorbent saturating kraft, laminated sheet, MG white tissue sheet, OTC multi-layer carbonizing, color tissue 18 GSM, and kraft grocery bags; Nath paper products, including edge protector/angel board, coated one side, DTY tubes,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE777A01023
- Website
- nathindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.5%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| NATHINDNath Industries | 50.91 | plus 3.73% | 97 | 14.3 | 5.8 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 0.36 | 6.3% | minus 33.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 127 | 117 | 130 | 160 | |
| 109 | 120 | 114 | 126 | 151 | |
| 8.2 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 9.4 | |
| 7.0% | 5.3% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 5.9% | |
| 1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | |
| 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.5 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2 | 2.4 | |
| 3.8 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.6 | |
| – | 0.4% | – | 461.5% | 15.6% | |
| 3.8 | 4.4 | 0.6 | −2.1 | 3.8 | |
| 2.00 | 2.31 | 0.30 | -1.09 | 2.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +35.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.5%
- ROE
- 2.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 408 | 321 | 424 | 491 | |
| – | minus 21.4% | +32.3% | +15.6% | |
| 401 | 308 | 392 | 462 | |
| 7.3 | 13.3 | 32.7 | 28.9 | |
| 1.8% | 4.1% | 7.7% | 5.9% | |
| 5.6 | 3.8 | 2 | 3.8 | |
| 5 | 9.2 | 12.1 | 10.5 | |
| 7.1 | 7 | 9.5 | 9.3 | |
| −0.5 | −0.2 | – | −3.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 13 | 9.3 | |
| −1094.9% | 35.5% | 25.0% | 28.5% | |
| 2.7 | 0.5 | 9.7 | 6.7 | |
| – | minus 81.5% | +1870.3% | minus 31.4% | |
| 1.41 | 0.26 | 5.12 | 3.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| 224 | 226 | 235 | 241 | |
| 90.4 | 106 | 94 | 93 | |
| 98.9 | 100 | 104 | 108 | |
| 432 | 451 | 451 | 461 | |
| 286 | 308 | 300 | 299 | |
| 80.6 | 19.3 | 0.4 | 20.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7.7 | 15.8 | 8.1 | 22 | |
| 58.2 | 109 | 143 | 119 | |
| 432 | 451 | 451 | 461 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.3 | 30 | 13.9 | 29.4 | |
| −53.6 | −30.2 | 3.9 | −9.5 | |
| 39.8 | 6.3 | −24 | −11.5 | |
| −0.5 | 6.1 | −6.2 | 8.4 | |
| −61 | −90.2 | −1.6 | −9.1 | |
| −47.8 | −60.2 | 12.4 | 20.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.