Nesco (NESCO) had a P/E of 18.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales and net profit grew 20% and 12% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,359 Cr, ranked 12th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹1,027.20
- ₹1,046.55
- ₹1,026.95
- ₹1,040.05
- 17K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.3 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.5%, profit +12.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.4% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 11.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,359 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.3
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 2.33
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.67%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 15.4%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹57.18
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 50.4%
- Net margin 38.2%
- Sales growth
- −4.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.99
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 38.2%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 11.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.5% on a year ago.
About Nesco
Nesco Limited builds an IT park in India and internationally. The company operates through Realty, Bombay Exhibition Center, Industrial Capital Goods Division, Foods, and Way Side Amenities segments. It is also involved in the operation of exhibition venue that hosts trade shows, events, exhibitions, conventions, conferences, as well as wedding and social celebrations, and outdoor catering; and meetings, incentives, and exhibitions. In addition, the…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 349
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE317F01035
- Website
- nesco.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.8%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| NESCONesco | 1,044.40 | plus 0.42% | 7,359 | 18.3 | 14.5 | 15.4% | 56.0% | 0.03 | 19.5% | minus 20.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 239 | 248 | 252 | 212 | 228 | |
| 103 | 122 | 134 | 109 | 101 | |
| 136 | 126 | 118 | 102 | 128 | |
| 56.9% | 50.8% | 46.9% | 48.3% | 56.0% | |
| 24.4 | 26.5 | 20.5 | 43.6 | 24.1 | |
| 5.4 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 7.3 | 5.6 | |
| 11.6 | 12.9 | 13.7 | 11.7 | 10.6 | |
| 143 | 132 | 116 | 127 | 136 | |
| 17.1% | 20.6% | 20.1% | 21.3% | 22.5% | |
| 119 | 105 | 93.1 | 100 | 105 | |
| 16.88 | 14.85 | 13.21 | 14.19 | 14.93 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.4%
- ROE
- 13.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 | 678 | 732 | 932 | |
| – | +24.2% | +7.9% | +27.3% | |
| 178 | 252 | 293 | 431 | |
| 368 | 427 | 439 | 501 | |
| 67.4% | 62.9% | 60.0% | 53.7% | |
| 38.8 | 67.5 | 97.8 | 81.3 | |
| 11.9 | 13.4 | 11.5 | 22.4 | |
| 32.8 | 54.2 | 49.9 | 48.9 | |
| 4.9 | 36.4 | 13.7 | 5 | |
| 367 | 463 | 489 | 516 | |
| 20.8% | 21.6% | 23.3% | 20.0% | |
| 291 | 363 | 375 | 413 | |
| – | +24.8% | +3.4% | +10.0% | |
| 41.25 | 51.49 | 53.25 | 58.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 | 14.1 | 14.1 | 14.1 | |
| 1,950 | 2,282 | 2,615 | 2,982 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 1 | 272 | |
| 298 | 354 | 385 | 421 | |
| 2,263 | 2,650 | 3,016 | 3,689 | |
| 158 | 224 | 1,056 | 1,343 | |
| 8.8 | 105 | 759 | 766 | |
| 767 | 1,164 | 890 | 1,163 | |
| 409 | 352 | 263 | 381 | |
| 919 | 805 | 47.2 | 35.7 | |
| 2,263 | 2,650 | 3,016 | 3,689 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 297 | 377 | 349 | 388 | |
| −266 | −334 | −315 | −610 | |
| −23.7 | −32.5 | −42.4 | 222 | |
| 8.1 | 10.2 | −8.2 | 0.4 | |
| −13.1 | −105 | −784 | −322 | |
| 284 | 272 | −435 | 65.5 | |
| −21.1 | −31.7 | −42.3 | −45.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.