As of 6 Nov 2026, Network18 Media & Investments is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹23 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹26.83, 45% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 31% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.65× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,144 Cr, ranked 6th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹26.75
- ₹27.34
- ₹26.53
- ₹27.15
- 25.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −30.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.65× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,144 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 0.82
- Peers 10.61
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.4%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.65
- Debt ₹3,250 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.15
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.0%
- Net margin −1.1%
- Sales growth
- +9.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +25.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.87
- EV/EBITDA 1769.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 25.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.4%.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.2×.
About Network18 Media & Investments
Network18 Media & Investments Limited engages in broadcasting, digital content, print, and allied businesses in India. The company operates business news channels, such as CNBC-TV18, CNBC Awaaz, and CNBC Bajar; general news channels, including CNN News18 and News18 India; and regional news channels comprising News18 network. It also operates factual entertainment and lifestyle channels, such as HistoryTV18. In addition, the company operates digital…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4,905
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE870H01013
- Website
- nw18.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 51.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 44.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.8%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| MMWLMedia Matrix Worldwide | 19.36 | plus 4.99% | 2,193 | 242.0 | 30.39 | – | 9.4% | 1.6% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 87.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 9,782 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 15.7% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 17.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 45.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 468 | 539 | 616 | 516 | 545 | |
| 464 | 530 | 585 | 509 | 526 | |
| 4.2 | 9.6 | 30.4 | 7.5 | 18.7 | |
| 0.9% | 1.8% | 4.9% | 1.5% | 3.4% | |
| 80.5 | 89.3 | 37.7 | 41.9 | 122 | |
| 52.3 | 50.4 | 53.8 | 56.7 | 56.7 | |
| 34.1 | 33.2 | 31.7 | 31.1 | 31 | |
| 151 | −20.7 | −12.1 | – | – | |
| 149 | −5.3 | −29.6 | −38.4 | 53.1 | |
| – | – | 0.1% | – | −0.2% | |
| 148 | −6 | −30.5 | −38.7 | 51.6 | |
| 0.97 | -0.04 | -0.20 | -0.25 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −30.8%
- ROE
- −0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,146 | 9,179 | 6,797 | 2,038 | |
| – | +49.3% | minus 26.0% | minus 70.0% | |
| 6,000 | 9,832 | 7,055 | 1,996 | |
| 147 | −653 | −259 | 42.3 | |
| 2.4% | −7.1% | −3.8% | 2.1% | |
| 155 | 485 | 484 | 326 | |
| 196 | 304 | 475 | 204 | |
| 128 | 210 | 223 | 133 | |
| 6.6 | 293 | −1,299 | 124 | |
| −16 | −389 | −1,771 | 155 | |
| 1.4% | 16.6% | −0.3% | 0.0% | |
| −84.3 | −206 | −1,687 | 152 | |
| -0.81 | -1.35 | -11.02 | 0.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 518 | 832 | 765 | 765 | |
| 157 | 14,081 | 3,977 | 4,153 | |
| 6,069 | 8,156 | 2,960 | 3,288 | |
| 7,240 | 16,812 | 795 | 790 | |
| 13,984 | 39,881 | 8,498 | 8,996 | |
| 594 | 1,496 | 509 | 463 | |
| 91.7 | 160 | 0.2 | – | |
| 59.7 | 75.3 | 91.4 | 892 | |
| 348 | 8,056 | 113 | 163 | |
| 12,890 | 30,095 | 7,784 | 7,478 | |
| 13,984 | 39,881 | 8,498 | 8,996 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2,804 | −6,465 | −1,912 | −28.1 | |
| −722 | −5,169 | 1,313 | −19.9 | |
| 3,411 | 1,139 | 720 | 83.4 | |
| −115 | −10,495 | 121 | 35.4 | |
| −732 | −2,404 | −899 | −51.4 | |
| −3,536 | −8,869 | −2,811 | −79.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.89%
- Public43.11%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.89% | 43.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.89% | 43.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.89% | 43.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.89% | 43.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.89% | 43.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.