Prime Focus (PFOCUS) had a P/E of 160.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 49.3×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 15%, and sales fell 0.3% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 14%. Debt is 2.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22,211 Cr, the largest of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares rose 60% over the past year.
- ₹287.00
- ₹295.55
- ₹281.40
- ₹288.25
- 38.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+60.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 160.2 vs industry 49.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −0.3%, profit +14.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.0% vs peer median 11.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.25× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 2.25× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22,211 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 160.2
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 10.61
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.4%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 23.0%
- Peers 11.3%
- Debt to equity
- 2.25
- Debt ₹5,717 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.78
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.4%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +28.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −166.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.51
- EV/EBITDA 17.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 23.0%.
- Quarterly sales up 28.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.25× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 166.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 160.2 against an industry P/E of 49.3.
About Prime Focus
Prime Focus Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides integrated media services in India, the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, Australia, and internationally. The company engages in the motion picture, video, and television programme post-production activities; and business support activities. It also offers creative services, including visual effects, advertising, stereo 2D to 3D conversion, and feature and TV animation; equipment…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10,200
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE367G01038
- Website
- primefocus.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 60.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.3%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| MMWLMedia Matrix Worldwide | 19.36 | plus 4.99% | 2,193 | 242.0 | 30.39 | – | 9.4% | 1.6% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 87.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 7,572 | 106.6 | 6.52 | 11.3% | 9.4% | 33.2% | 17.0% | 22.6% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 977 | 1,043 | 1,192 | 1,375 | 1,256 | |
| 733 | 747 | 798 | 887 | 955 | |
| 244 | 296 | 394 | 488 | 301 | |
| 25.0% | 28.4% | 33.1% | 35.5% | 24.0% | |
| 167 | −31.2 | 6.7 | −34.9 | 36.5 | |
| 114 | 120 | 133 | 148 | 126 | |
| 133 | 139 | 167 | 218 | 179 | |
| – | – | −18.5 | −6.1 | −65.3 | |
| 164 | 5.8 | 82.7 | 81.7 | −32.7 | |
| 32.7% | 29.9% | 16.3% | −44.0% | −39.8% | |
| 61.9 | 3.6 | 71 | 82.4 | −41.3 | |
| 2.00 | 0.10 | 1.15 | 1.06 | -0.53 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.0%
- ROE
- 15.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,628 | 3,930 | 3,538 | 4,587 | |
| – | minus 15.1% | minus 10.0% | +29.7% | |
| 3,648 | 3,675 | 2,960 | 3,163 | |
| 980 | 256 | 578 | 1,424 | |
| 21.2% | 6.5% | 16.3% | 31.0% | |
| 252 | 123 | 363 | 25 | |
| 395 | 530 | 483 | 450 | |
| 467 | 498 | 505 | 658 | |
| −64.5 | 63.5 | −363 | −7.5 | |
| 306 | −587 | −411 | 334 | |
| 36.5% | 16.7% | −11.6% | 9.8% | |
| 147 | −405 | −377 | 219 | |
| 6.38 | -13.50 | -12.57 | 3.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 30 | 30 | 77.6 | |
| −4.8 | 486 | 729 | 2,011 | |
| 4,892 | 4,859 | 4,879 | 5,717 | |
| 1,868 | 1,751 | 2,888 | 2,844 | |
| 6,784 | 7,127 | 8,526 | 10,649 | |
| 1,559 | 1,426 | 1,319 | 1,468 | |
| 98.7 | 73.2 | 89.4 | 183 | |
| 1.2 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 5.8 | |
| 334 | 632 | 496 | 1,137 | |
| 4,792 | 4,993 | 6,615 | 7,856 | |
| 6,784 | 7,127 | 8,526 | 10,649 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 254 | −32.5 | 299 | 1,024 | |
| −490 | −317 | −356 | −590 | |
| 152 | 335 | 133 | 43.2 | |
| −84.2 | −14.7 | 76.1 | 478 | |
| −360 | −305 | −366 | −532 | |
| −106 | −338 | −66.3 | 492 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.55%
- Public39.45%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.55% | 39.45% | minus 0.18 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.73% | 39.27% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.77% | 39.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.77% | 39.23% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.80% | 39.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.