Saregama India (SAREGAMA) had a P/E of 49.3× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 49.3×. Sales and net profit grew 11% and 3.8% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 14%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,895 Cr, ranked 3rd of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares rose 40% over the past year.
- ₹633.00
- ₹640.00
- ₹611.10
- ₹632.05
- 12.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+39.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 49.3 vs industry 49.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.6%, profit +3.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.0% vs peer median 11.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,895 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 49.3
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 6.52
- Peers 10.61
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 16.0%
- Peers 11.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.58
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 36.2%
- Net margin 21.9%
- Sales growth
- +38.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +47.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.71
- EV/EBITDA 30.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 47.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 38.9% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.9%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Saregama India
Saregama India Limited operates as an entertainment company in India and internationally. It operates in four segments: Music, Artist Management, Video, and Events. The Music segment engages in the manufacture and sale of music storage device through Carvaan, Music Card, Vinyl records, etc., as well as dealing with related music rights. Its Artist Management segment manages influencers and artiste on an exclusive or non-exclusive basis. The Video segment…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 279
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE979A01025
- Website
- saregama.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 39.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.7%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| MMWLMedia Matrix Worldwide | 19.36 | plus 4.99% | 2,193 | 242.0 | 30.39 | – | 9.4% | 1.6% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 87.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 7,572 | 162.1 | 10.61 | 11.3% | 9.4% | 33.1% | 17.0% | 27.8% | 0.00% | 45.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 | 260 | 287 | 264 | 314 | |
| 151 | 169 | 166 | 170 | 212 | |
| 55.3 | 91.7 | 121 | 93.3 | 102 | |
| 26.7% | 35.2% | 42.1% | 35.4% | 32.4% | |
| 14.2 | 7.4 | 9.7 | 3 | 9.2 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.3 | |
| 17.5 | 21.4 | 23.7 | 23.6 | 24 | |
| – | −7 | −1.6 | – | – | |
| 51.1 | 69.5 | 103 | 70.5 | 85.8 | |
| 28.5% | 26.3% | 28.3% | 26.4% | 25.2% | |
| 36.7 | 51.3 | 75.4 | 51.6 | 64.6 | |
| 1.90 | 2.67 | 3.86 | 2.69 | 3.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.7%
- ROE
- 13.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706 | 758 | 1,167 | 955 | |
| – | +7.3% | +53.9% | minus 18.2% | |
| 485 | 501 | 888 | 615 | |
| 221 | 257 | 279 | 340 | |
| 31.3% | 34.0% | 23.9% | 35.6% | |
| 32.4 | 45.9 | 16.2 | 33.2 | |
| 5.4 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 4.9 | |
| 20.8 | 36.2 | 58.2 | 81.6 | |
| 20.9 | 6.3 | 44.4 | −2.3 | |
| 248 | 271 | 276 | 284 | |
| 25.4% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 27.4% | |
| 185 | 198 | 204 | 207 | |
| – | +6.6% | +3.4% | +1.4% | |
| 9.63 | 10.27 | 10.61 | 10.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.3 | 19.3 | 19.3 | 19.3 | |
| 1,323 | 1,450 | 1,564 | 1,673 | |
| 0.7 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 72.6 | |
| 361 | 559 | 509 | 557 | |
| 1,704 | 2,034 | 2,095 | 2,322 | |
| 278 | 274 | 274 | 278 | |
| 57 | 46.6 | 50.1 | 54.3 | |
| 50 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 30.3 | |
| 255 | 174 | 180 | 199 | |
| 1,063 | 1,539 | 1,588 | 1,761 | |
| 1,704 | 2,034 | 2,095 | 2,322 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93.4 | 93.2 | 331 | 100 | |
| −148 | 16.6 | −221 | −113 | |
| −75.2 | −84.9 | −98.7 | −31.4 | |
| −130 | 25 | 11.9 | −44.8 | |
| −103 | −92.3 | −162 | −214 | |
| −9.7 | 1 | 170 | −114 | |
| −57.8 | −77.1 | −86.8 | −86.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.84%
- Public38.72%
- Employee trusts0.44%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.84% | 38.72% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.84% | 38.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.84% | 38.72% | plus 0.45 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.39% | 39.17% | plus 0.74 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 59.65% | 40.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.