Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, NIS Management is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.18 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹48.30, 50% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 8.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.42× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹96 Cr, ranked 3rd of 6 Security & Protection Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹48.45
Day high
₹50.00
Day low
₹42.21
Prev. close
₹47.63
Volume
36K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −50.3% over a year, better than 2 of 5 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +8.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 14.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.42× equity, interest covered 0.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 5 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Security & Protection Services

5 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹96 Cr, #3 of 6 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹449 Cr · profit ₹−0 Cr
Market cap
₹96 Cr
Small cap
P/E
80.5
Industry 29.1
Price to book
0.40
Peers 0.49
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−1.1%
Peers 9.7%
ROCE
1.2%
Peers 14.7%
Debt to equity
0.42
Debt ₹83 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.60
OPM (TTM)
7.2%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
+15.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+35.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.21
EV/EBITDA 3.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 35.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 15.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −1.1%.
  • 50% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 0.6×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About NIS Management

NIS Management Limited provides security and facility management services in India. The company offers housekeeping, payroll management, event security, investigation, skill development and training, and due diligence services, as well as electronic security services. It serves information technology and corporate houses; transport and infrastructure; financial; reputed business; hotels and clubs; shopping malls, retail, and entertainment sectors; realtor…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
18,673
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0M3X01010
Website
nis.co.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹27.00₹95.75

Today

₹42.21₹50.00
Avg volume (3M)
12.3K
1-year return
minus 50.3%
From 52-week high
minus 49.6%

Peers · Security & Protection Services

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SISSIS381.75minus 1.99%5,21837.38.46.6%4.5%0.7012.0%plus 17.7%
MALLCOMMallcom (India)899.35minus 1.81%56121.014.014.7%9.2%0.389.5%minus 36.3%
NISMGMTNIS Management48.30plus 1.41%9680.55.51.2%7.2%0.428.4%minus 50.3%
REGANTOReganto Enterprises3.29minus 3.80%4810.63.415.6%−47.3%0.00128.8%minus 80.8%
SAFECURESafecure Services23.55minus 4.46%243.22.516.0%11.5%0.21–minus 66.6%
VCUVCU Data Management6.34minus 1.25%10158.5–0.3%42.0%––plus 11.7%
Median of 5 peers–−1.99%4821.05.914.7%9.2%0.2912.0%−36.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
99.4115103117114
9310598.1107106
6.49.54.79.78.3
6.4%8.3%4.6%8.3%7.2%
0.40.511.41
1.82.91.92.72
0.60.60.60.70.6
–––−27.8–
4.46.43.1−20.26.6
−8.1%14.6%10.0%30.4%3.0%
4.75.52.8−146.4
2.39–1.43-8.633.23

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.4%
ROE
−1.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
341378402433
–+10.9%+6.4%+7.8%
312346375428
28.731.526.75.1
8.4%8.4%6.7%1.2%
0.91.62.727.8
89.48.48.8
1.81.52.32.5
–––−27.8
19.822.318.8−6.2
18.5%17.4%0.7%70.3%
16.118.418.7−1.9
–+13.9%+1.6%minus 109.9%
8.159.289.43-1.04

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.37.315.119.8
108126137176
87.291.183.883.1
23.622.819.149.9
226247255329
18.617.420.119.4
––1.20.2
10.915.410.211.7
196215224298
226247255329

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
111214.910.3
−2.91.3−5.8−4.4
−7.5−5.2−15.736.3
0.68.1−6.642.3
−3.5−0.3−6.7−2.3
7.511.78.28.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you