Skip to content
thestock.space

VCU Data Management (BSE: VCU) had a P/E of 158.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 29.1×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.3% is the lowest among its 5 Security & Protection Services peers, and net profit fell 48% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.83 Cr, ranked 6th of 6 Security & Protection Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹6.80
Day high
₹6.80
Day low
₹6.02
Prev. close
₹6.42
Volume
9.6K

Health check

1 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +11.7% over a year, better than 4 of 5 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 158.5 vs industry 29.1.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Profit −47.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.3% vs peer median 14.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.2%.

Compared with 5 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Security & Protection Services

5 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹9.83 Cr, #6 of 6 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.41 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹0 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹9.83 Cr
Small cap
P/E
158.5
Industry 29.1
Price to book
0.38
Peers 0.49
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.2%
Peers 9.7%
ROCE
0.3%
Peers 14.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.04
OPM (TTM)
42.0%
Net margin 12.6%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
36.63
EV/EBITDA 61.2

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
  • P/E of 158.5 against an industry P/E of 29.1.
  • 30% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −193.9×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About VCU Data Management

VCU Data Management Limited manufactures and trades in electronic security products in India. The company offers commercial and residential security and surveillance equipment. It also operates E-IPO Platform for investing. In addition, the company offers consultation, installation, and servicing solutions for security assessments, analog and IP security cameras, intercom and telephone entry systems, electrified gate operators, automated pedestrian door…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE962O01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹5.35₹9.11

Today

₹6.02₹6.80
Avg volume (3M)
11.8K
1-year return
plus 11.7%
From 52-week high
minus 30.4%

Peers · Security & Protection Services

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SISSIS381.75minus 1.99%5,21837.38.46.6%4.5%0.7012.0%plus 17.7%
MALLCOMMallcom (India)899.35minus 1.81%56121.014.014.7%9.2%0.389.5%minus 36.3%
NISMGMTNIS Management48.30plus 1.41%9680.55.51.2%7.2%0.428.4%minus 50.3%
REGANTOReganto Enterprises3.29minus 3.80%4810.63.415.6%−47.3%0.00128.8%minus 80.8%
SAFECURESafecure Services23.55minus 4.46%243.22.516.0%11.5%0.21–minus 66.4%
VCUVCU Data Management6.34minus 1.25%10158.5–0.3%42.0%––plus 11.7%
Median of 5 peers–−1.99%9621.05.514.7%7.2%0.3810.8%−50.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
Operating profit (EBITDA)Select a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
−0.6−0.1−0.1−0−0
0.30.10.10.10.1
–0000
00000
–−0–––
−0.30000
25.1%13.2%26.7%27.1%23.8%
−0.20000
-0.13––0.010.02

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
−47.9%
ROE
0.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.9−0.9−1.3−0.2
1.51.41.40.3
0–00
0000
0−0.4––
0.700.10.1
34.0%67.6%25.4%24.3%
0.400.10.1
–minus 97.6%+654.4%minus 20.6%
0.280.010.05–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.515.515.515.5
14.414.414.514.5
1.70.30.60
31.630.230.630.1
––00
0.30.86.10
31.329.424.530.1
31.630.230.630.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.3−1.1−25.2−6.3
1.41.61.45.2
−0.3−015.5−0
−0.30.5−8.3−1
––−0−0
−1.3−1.1−25.2−6.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you