Novelix Pharmaceuticals (BSE: NOVELIX) had a P/E of 36.7× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 36.7×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.4% and ROE of 8.0%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹184 Cr, ranked 5th of 11 Medical Distribution companies by market cap; the shares rose 30% over the past year.
- ₹69.00
- ₹69.00
- ₹63.99
- ₹68.00
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+29.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 36.7 vs industry 36.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +354.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.4% vs peer median 6.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 148.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹184 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.7
- Industry 36.7
- Price to book
- 2.93
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 6.7%
- ROCE
- 7.4%
- Peers 6.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹4.32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.76
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.1%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +65.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1001.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.25
- EV/EBITDA 34.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1001.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 65.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
About Novelix Pharmaceuticals
Novelix Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and trades pharmaceutical bulk drugs and related products in activities related to healthcare research, analytics, and technology in India. It also trades in shares and securities; retails pharmaceuticals; and offers marketing services. The company was formerly known as Trimurthi Limited and changed its name to Novelix Pharmaceuticals Limited in October 2024. Novelix Pharmaceuticals Limited was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 32
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE314I01036
- Website
- novelixpharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- plus 29.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.7%
Peers · Medical Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTEROEntero Healthcare Solutions | 1,900.40 | plus 8.34% | 8,279 | 66.0 | 4.90 | 11.3% | 6.7% | 4.4% | 25.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 62.4% |
| APPLAptus Pharma | 465.00 | plus 0.92% | 797 | 100.2 | 28.06 | 29.3% | 31.7% | 15.4% | 49.6% | 187.5% | 0.00% | plus 772.6% |
| ARVAYAArvaya Healthcare | 111.00 | minus 4.31% | 576 | – | – | 1.4% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 193.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 143.1% |
| EVEXIAEvexia Lifecare | 1.46 | minus 3.31% | 274 | 146.0 | 0.67 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 16.6% | 34.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.2% |
| NOVELIXNovelix Pharmaceuticals | 64.66 | minus 4.91% | 184 | 36.7 | 2.93 | 7.4% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 354.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| AMWILLAmwill Health Care | 44.00 | plus 5.67% | 88 | 7.8 | 1.06 | 15.5% | 14.4% | 14.1% | 14.7% | 54.2% | 2.27% | minus 25.4% |
| CBPLChandra Bhagat Pharma | 55.50 | minus 4.31% | 42 | 13.7 | 1.26 | – | 9.7% | 2.5% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 45.0% |
| WELCUREWelcure Drugs and Pharmaceuticals | 0.18 | minus 5.26% | 22 | – | 0.23 | −5.7% | −5.5% | −1.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 62.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −3.31% | 274 | 66.0 | 1.16 | 6.4% | 6.7% | 2.5% | 25.7% | 54.2% | 0.00% | 45.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.4 | 36.4 | 48.4 | 25.2 | 36.9 | |
| 22.2 | 35.7 | 47.1 | 23.9 | 35.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 0.8% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 36.8% | 25.8% | 21.7% | 26.0% | −5.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 0.09 | 0.37 | 0.58 | 0.32 | 0.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +354.8%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 4.2 | 30.7 | 132 | |
| – | +200.7% | +627.3% | +330.7% | |
| 1.9 | 4.3 | 30.6 | 129 | |
| −0.5 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 3.6 | |
| −36.9% | −2.2% | 0.5% | 2.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 3.4 | |
| −2.5% | 51.0% | 31.5% | 24.9% | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 2.6 | |
| – | – | +711.6% | +2925.6% | |
| -0.07 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 1.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.1 | 8.1 | 10 | 21.1 | |
| −0.9 | −0.7 | 7.6 | 25.4 | |
| – | – | – | 4.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 9.7 | 41.6 | |
| 7.3 | 7.4 | 27.2 | 92.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | |
| 2.8 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.8 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 3 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 26.3 | 87.9 | |
| 7.3 | 7.4 | 27.2 | 92.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.4 | −0.3 | −13.7 | −22.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | −1.7 | |
| – | – | 11.3 | 26.4 | |
| −2.3 | −0.2 | 0.6 | 2.3 | |
| −0 | – | −0.1 | −3.3 | |
| −2.4 | −0.3 | −13.8 | −25.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.