On 6 Nov 2026, OCCL was priced at ₹165.03, or 11.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.7% and 0.6% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 12%. Its dividend yield is 1.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹824 Cr, ranked 30th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 43% over the past year.
- ₹163.00
- ₹168.00
- ₹158.00
- ₹162.58
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+43.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.0 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.7%, profit −0.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.4% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹824 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.0
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.70%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 12.4%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.98
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +78.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +206.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.63
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 206.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 78.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.0 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About OCCL
OCCL Limited manufactures and sells insoluble sulphur in India. The company also offers commercial grade and battery grade sulphuric acid and oleums for use as a dehydrating agent, and catalyst and active reactant in chemical processes, solvents, and absorbents. It markets its products to approximately 25 countries. The company was incorporated in 1978 and is based in Noida, India. OCCL Limited is a subsidiary of Oriental Carbon & Chemicals Limited.
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0PK601023
- Website
- occlindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 43.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.3%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| OCCLLTDOCCL | 165.03 | plus 1.51% | 824 | 11.0 | 8.9 | 12.4% | 0.0% | – | −1.7% | plus 43.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 120 | 114 | 149 | 220 | |
| 96.8 | 100 | 94.5 | 125 | 158 | |
| 26.3 | 19.2 | 19.7 | 23.9 | 61.7 | |
| 21.4% | 16.1% | 17.3% | 16.0% | 28.1% | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.5 | |
| 7.1 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |
| – | – | −3.1 | 1 | – | |
| 18.3 | 11.6 | 8.5 | 17.1 | 53.8 | |
| 28.4% | 24.8% | 23.2% | −13.3% | 25.2% | |
| 13.1 | 8.7 | 6.5 | 19.3 | 40.3 | |
| 2.63 | 1.74 | 1.31 | 3.87 | 8.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.6%
- ROE
- 11.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 533 | – | 307 | 506 | |
| 420 | – | 246 | 406 | |
| 113 | −0.1 | 60.3 | 100 | |
| 21.2% | – | 19.6% | 19.8% | |
| 1.4 | −0 | −1.9 | −5.4 | |
| 12.4 | – | 4.9 | 3.9 | |
| 29.4 | – | 20.9 | 29 | |
| −2.4 | – | −4 | −6.6 | |
| 70.4 | −0.1 | 28.6 | 55.5 | |
| 23.9% | 18.3% | 25.1% | 14.0% | |
| 48.6 | −0.1 | 21.4 | 47.7 | |
| – | minus 100.1% | – | +122.8% | |
| 9.74 | -0.01 | 4.29 | 9.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
| 592 | −0.1 | 386 | 421 | |
| 167 | 0.2 | 62 | 89.6 | |
| 117 | 0 | 76 | 80.8 | |
| 886 | 0.1 | 534 | 602 | |
| 481 | – | 382 | 367 | |
| 2.9 | – | 3.3 | 4.5 | |
| 98.4 | – | 5.3 | 5.5 | |
| 137 | 0.1 | 10.3 | 16.9 | |
| 167 | 0 | 134 | 207 | |
| 886 | 0.1 | 534 | 602 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | −0.1 | 69.8 | 11 | |
| −54 | – | −26.1 | −17.4 | |
| −52.3 | 0.1 | −74 | 10 | |
| −1.2 | 0 | −30.4 | 3.6 | |
| −22.5 | −20.9 | −13.2 | −16.1 | |
| 82.6 | −0.1 | 56.6 | −5.1 | |
| −14 | −14.2 | – | −12.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.76%
- Public48.24%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.76% | 48.24% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.76% | 48.24% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.76% | 48.24% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.76% | 48.24% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.76% | 48.24% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.