Optimus Finance (OPTIFIN) had a P/E of 22.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 8.6% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.4%. Debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹127 Cr, ranked 57th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 45% over the past year.
- ₹18.01
- ₹19.35
- ₹16.50
- ₹19.83
- 12.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+44.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 22.1 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +24.6%, profit +8.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹127 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.1
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.89
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.77
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.2%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- +50.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −8.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 50.5% on a year ago.
About Optimus Finance
Optimus Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in the financing and investment activities in India. The company operates in two segments, Financing and Investment activities, and Trading of Chemicals. It primarily invests in shares and securities, as well as other investments. The company manufactures, distributes, and trades in lubricant oils, base oils, and other petro-chemical products for use in the automotive, metal working,…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE031G01022
- Website
- optimusfinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 44.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.2%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| OPTIFINOptimus Finance | 17.03 | minus 14.12% | 127 | 22.1 | 11.7 | 12.5% | 7.2% | 0.35 | 24.6% | plus 44.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.8 | 45.9 | 43.6 | 56.1 | 59.8 | |
| 35.9 | 42.2 | 40.2 | 52.9 | 55.2 | |
| 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 4.7 | |
| 9.7% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 5.6% | 7.8% | |
| 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2.6 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 | |
| 6.9% | 15.3% | 13.7% | 27.3% | 15.9% | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| 1.90 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.8 | 110 | 158 | 185 | |
| – | +14.5% | +44.0% | +17.4% | |
| 85.3 | 101 | 144 | 171 | |
| 10.4 | 8.8 | 14 | 14.1 | |
| 10.9% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 7.6% | |
| 0.2 | 3 | 1.3 | 3.2 | |
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 3.5 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 8 | 9.2 | 11 | 11.7 | |
| 7.7% | 10.4% | 13.0% | 16.4% | |
| 4.5 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| – | +16.1% | +10.5% | minus 0.2% | |
| 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 23.5 | 31.4 | 49.8 | 58.9 | |
| 5.9 | 15 | 23 | 38.9 | |
| 47.8 | 39.8 | 67.8 | 89 | |
| 84.7 | 93.7 | 148 | 194 | |
| 6.7 | 7.1 | 11 | 13.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 0.7 | 10.6 | 1.4 | |
| 75 | 85.1 | 122 | 179 | |
| 84.7 | 93.7 | 148 | 194 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.9 | −8.6 | −10 | −17.1 | |
| −2 | 0.3 | −5.9 | −4.2 | |
| 4.2 | 6.8 | 25.9 | 12.1 | |
| 1.4 | −1.5 | 9.9 | −9.2 | |
| −1.4 | −2 | −5.6 | −3.9 | |
| −2.3 | −10.6 | −15.6 | −20.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.