Padam Cotton Yarns (BSE: PADAMCO) had a P/E of 0.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 79% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 67% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 33% and ROE of 36%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Consulting Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 79% over the past year.
- ₹0.90
- ₹0.90
- ₹0.87
- ₹0.88
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−79.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 0.3 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +2769.1%, profit +66.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 32.6% vs peer median 10.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 49.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.3
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 0.43
- Peers 1.93
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 35.5%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 32.6%
- Peers 10.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.3%
- Net margin 13.6%
- Sales growth
- −4.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −49.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.27
- EV/EBITDA 1.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 35.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 32.6%.
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 0.3 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 49.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.2% on a year ago.
- 79% below its 52-week high.
About Padam Cotton Yarns
Padam Cotton Yarns Limited engages in lending and investment business in India. The company also trades in yarns and textile products, as well as involves in financing activities. Padam Cotton Yarns Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE448D01025
- Website
- padamcotton.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 79.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 79.1%
Peers · Consulting Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATENTVIEWLatent View Analytics | 204.94 | plus 1.39% | 4,244 | 21.3 | 15.0 | 14.7% | 16.6% | 0.02 | 25.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SANCODESancode Technologies | 1,230.95 | plus 2.00% | 918 | 1099.1 | 1576.4 | 7.2% | 8.2% | 0.24 | 116.4% | plus 528.1% |
| EKIEKI Energy Services | 76.95 | plus 1.77% | 213 | – | – | −3.0% | −24.2% | 0.01 | −59.3% | minus 5.0% |
| SECMARKSecMark Consultancy | 150.48 | minus 0.01% | 165 | 68.1 | 21.4 | 15.3% | 17.3% | 0.25 | 29.1% | plus 20.6% |
| REPLRudrabhishek Enterprises | 59.98 | plus 0.15% | 109 | – | 9.1 | – | −14.9% | 0.20 | −1.5% | minus 58.3% |
| TECHKGREENTechknowgreen Solutions | 117.70 | plus 0.26% | 87 | 9.0 | 6.4 | 24.9% | 35.4% | 0.19 | 178.6% | minus 25.5% |
| VIVANTAVivanta Industries | 1.76 | plus 1.15% | 23 | 19.6 | – | 2.4% | −0.5% | 1.00 | 116.1% | minus 21.3% |
| PADAMCOPadam Cotton Yarns | 0.88 | 0.00% | 19 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 32.6% | 16.3% | 0.01 | 2769.1% | minus 79.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.15% | 165 | 21.3 | 15.0 | 10.9% | 8.2% | 0.20 | 29.1% | −21.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.7 | 17.1 | 18.2 | 24.4 | 13.1 | |
| 11.5 | 14.2 | 15.5 | 18.8 | 12.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 5.6 | 0.8 | |
| 16.1% | 16.8% | 14.8% | 22.8% | 5.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 2.6 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 5.8 | 1.2 | |
| 20.9% | 30.0% | 23.9% | 25.6% | 15.6% | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 1 | |
| 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2769.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +66.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −21.8%
- ROE
- 35.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 73.4 | |
| – | +48.4% | +308956.5% | +416.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 12.1 | 60 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 2.1 | 13.4 | |
| −3948.4% | −3760.9% | 14.8% | 18.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | |
| – | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 3.2 | 2.3 | 10.1 | – | |
| 3.2 | 2 | 13.1 | 14.7 | |
| 25.9% | 17.3% | 18.9% | 25.4% | |
| 2.4 | 1.7 | 10.6 | 10.9 | |
| – | minus 30.0% | +541.4% | +3.2% | |
| 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.75 | 0.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 12.9 | 21.9 | |
| 1.1 | 3.1 | 4 | 22.7 | |
| – | – | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 13.1 | 53.1 | |
| 5.2 | 7 | 30.5 | 98.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| – | 3.8 | – | – | |
| 3.9 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 1.4 | 2.2 | 30 | 97.5 | |
| 5.2 | 7 | 30.5 | 98.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.7 | −14.9 | −18 | |
| −0 | −3.5 | 14.4 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.4 | 16.8 | |
| −0 | 1 | −0.9 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | 4.7 | −14.9 | −18 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | −1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.