Pan Electronics (India) (BSE: PANELEC) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹2.44 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹24.66, 62% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹39 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.86 Cr, ranked 20th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹24.00
- ₹24.99
- ₹23.27
- ₹24.95
- 848
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +20.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.86 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- −0.34
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- −15.7%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.29
- OPM (TTM)
- −56.5%
- Net margin −113.3%
- Sales growth
- −59.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.57
- EV/EBITDA −45.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 59.8% on a year ago.
- 62% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −2.1×.
About Pan Electronics (India)
Pan Electronics (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of BOPP films and capacitors. The company provides fans, motor run, motor start, air conditioning, washing machine, lighting, submersible pump, box type power factor correction (PFC), and cylindrical PFC capacitors, as well as metallized polypropylene polyester films. Pan Electronics (India) Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE648E01010
- Website
- panelectronicsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 988
- 1-year return
- minus 46.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 62.1%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| PANELECPan Electronics (India) | 24.66 | minus 1.16% | 10 | – | – | −15.7% | −52.3% | – | 20.7% | minus 46.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 26.0% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.1 | |
| 13.3% | −54.6% | −85.2% | −90.8% | −18.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| -0.14 | -0.20 | -0.11 | -1.95 | -1.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 2 | 4.8 | 3.3 | |
| – | +7.3% | +137.3% | minus 31.0% | |
| 4.8 | 4 | 7 | 4 | |
| −2.9 | −2 | −2.2 | −0.7 | |
| −150.9% | −96.5% | −45.5% | −20.2% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| −4.6 | −3.6 | −3.7 | −2.1 | |
| −4.6 | −3.6 | −3.7 | −2.1 | |
| -11.51 | -9.10 | -9.36 | -5.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| −23 | −26.7 | −401 | −610 | |
| 30.1 | 33.5 | 36.4 | 38.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 373 | 578 | |
| 12.4 | 12.4 | 12.4 | 11.5 | |
| 6 | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 6.3 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.2 | |
| 12.4 | 12.4 | 12.4 | 11.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.5 | −2.3 | −2 | −2 | |
| −0.8 | −1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| 5.4 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.9 | −1 | −0.9 | −0.2 | |
| −5.4 | −3.3 | −2.9 | −2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.