Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Patel Chem Specialities was priced at ₹123.85, or 24.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 26% and 63% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹308 Cr, ranked 45th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹128.05
Day high
₹128.95
Day low
₹122.50
Prev. close
₹125.40
Volume
49.6K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +38.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.5 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +25.5%, profit +63.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.4% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 20.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 27.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹308 Cr, #45 of 76 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹137 Cr · profit ₹13 Cr
Market cap
₹308 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.5
Industry 18.2
Price to book
3.10
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
18.6%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
16.4%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
0.18
Debt ₹18 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.05
OPM (TTM)
10.9%
Net margin 9.1%
Sales growth
+38.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−27.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.24
EV/EBITDA 16.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.6%.
  • Quarterly sales up 38.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 27.1% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Patel Chem Specialities

Patel Chem Specialities Limited manufactures and sells cellulose-based excipients. It offers sodium monochloro acetate; BlowTab, a sodium starch glycolate; Disolwell, a croscaremellose sodium; Swellcal, a calcium carboxymethyl cellulose; Rheollose, a sodium carboxymethyl cellulose; and Hindcell, a microcrystalline cellulose. The company also provides PharLub magnesium stearate, AmyloTab C pregelatinized starcg, and sodium chloro acetate. Its products are…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
137
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE161701011

Price range

52 weeks

₹56.10₹167.00

Today

₹122.50₹128.95
Avg volume (3M)
47.1K
1-year return
plus 38.6%
From 52-week high
minus 25.8%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
PATELCHEMPatel Chem Specialities123.85minus 1.24%30824.516.816.4%10.9%0.1825.5%plus 38.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+25.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+63.2%
ROE
18.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
69.482.4105137
–+18.7%+27.6%+30.6%
63.970.789.8120
5.511.715.317.2
7.9%14.2%14.6%12.5%
0.30.20.31.7
1.10.90.80.9
0.60.70.70.9
–––−0.1
4.110.414.117
30.4%26.2%25.0%26.1%
2.97.710.612.6
–+165.3%+38.0%+18.8%
1.163.084.25–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1117.924.9
10.918.517.574.6
11.815.514.918.3
13.41215.124.5
37.14765.3142
13.616.326.251.9
–2.512.421.8
0.10.70.736.7
23.427.62631.9
37.14765.3142

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
26.12.410.5
−3.3−5.9−10.6−19.4
0.80.38.444.8
−0.50.50.135.9
−3.9−3.4−10.6−19.4
−22.7−8.3−8.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you