As of 6 Nov 2026, PDS trades at 48.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.3×. Sales grew 6.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 6.6%. Debt is 0.68× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,704 Cr, ranked 2nd of 52 Specialty Business Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 6.5% over the past year.
- ₹397.95
- ₹414.20
- ₹387.80
- ₹402.10
- 12.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+6.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.7 vs industry 16.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.9%, profit −25.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.6% vs peer median 16.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.68× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,704 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.7
- Industry 16.3
- Price to book
- 3.23
- Peers 3.73
- Dividend yield
- 0.92%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 15.5%
- ROCE
- 16.6%
- Peers 16.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- Debt ₹1,264 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.29
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.9%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- +14.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +45.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 14.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 45.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- P/E of 48.7 against an industry P/E of 16.3.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About PDS
PDS Limited, together its subsidiaries, designs, develops, sources, manufactures, markets, and distributes various readymade garments and other consumer products worldwide. The company operates through Sourcing, Manufacturing, and Others segments. It offers various apparel solutions for women, men, essentials, children, and babies. The company also provides licensed apparel products; footwear; accessories for women, men, and children, including bags,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10,147
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE111Q01021
- Website
- pdsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 6.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.4%
Peers · Specialty Business Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLSBLS International Services | 223.35 | minus 1.55% | 9,192 | 12.9 | 3.73 | 26.1% | 32.7% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 50.7% | 1.14% | minus 29.5% |
| PDSLPDS | 403.90 | plus 0.45% | 5,704 | 48.7 | 3.23 | 16.6% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 6.9% | −25.0% | 0.92% | plus 6.5% |
| FUSIONCXFusion CX | 270.70 | minus 2.70% | 3,908 | 18.1 | 5.52 | 33.0% | 37.0% | 11.9% | 21.0% | 68.1% | 0.00% | minus 6.5% |
| CMSINFOCMS Info Systems | 215.99 | minus 0.62% | 3,457 | 12.2 | 1.46 | 16.2% | 12.9% | 25.0% | 9.1% | 0.7% | 2.31% | minus 40.0% |
| JAYKAYJaykay Enterprises | 201.05 | minus 4.29% | 3,033 | 13.9 | 4.08 | 30.6% | 40.5% | 10.7% | 72.2% | 220.1% | 0.00% | minus 5.0% |
| LORDSMARKLord's Mark Industries | 70.61 | minus 0.51% | 3,012 | 35.1 | 2.85 | 7.0% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 1716.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 88.9% |
| BLSEBLS E-Services | 149.81 | plus 1.81% | 2,719 | 62.2 | 4.90 | 16.3% | 12.6% | 6.7% | 66.3% | 44.9% | 0.33% | plus 45.5% |
| BLUSPRINGBluspring Enterprises | 156.12 | minus 5.96% | 2,334 | 80.9 | 3.44 | 1.0% | −2.3% | 2.5% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 112.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.55% | 3,033 | 18.1 | 3.73 | 16.3% | 15.5% | 11.9% | 45.9% | 50.7% | 0.00% | −6.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,526 | 2,999 | 3,172 | 3,519 | 3,444 | |
| – | – | – | minus 0.2% | +14.8% | |
| 3,380 | 2,949 | 3,063 | 3,397 | 3,348 | |
| 146 | 50.5 | 109 | 122 | 96.1 | |
| 4.1% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 2.8% | |
| 9.7 | 39.8 | 3.1 | 26.7 | 11.4 | |
| 29.5 | 33.5 | 36.1 | 34.2 | 37.1 | |
| 35.5 | 29.9 | 32 | 36.3 | 36.1 | |
| 90.3 | 26.9 | 44.3 | 78.3 | 34.3 | |
| 11.7% | 25.5% | 16.4% | 7.9% | 16.6% | |
| 45.5 | 13 | 19.6 | 49 | 18.8 | |
| – | – | – | +7.8% | +45.0% | |
| 3.19 | 0.91 | 1.38 | 3.46 | 1.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −26.6%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,345 | 9,975 | 12,100 | 12,646 | |
| – | minus 3.6% | +21.3% | +4.5% | |
| 9,857 | 9,553 | 11,602 | 12,230 | |
| 489 | 422 | 498 | 416 | |
| 4.7% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 3.3% | |
| 25.9 | 9.7 | −11.8 | 29.9 | |
| 74.1 | 107 | 127 | 146 | |
| 80.2 | 93.4 | 111 | 131 | |
| −3.6 | 0.7 | 19.2 | 37.2 | |
| 357 | 232 | 268 | 205 | |
| 8.4% | 12.8% | 10.1% | 13.5% | |
| 265 | 144 | 157 | 112 | |
| – | minus 45.6% | +8.8% | minus 28.8% | |
| 19.93 | 10.77 | 11.28 | 7.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.2 | 26.3 | 28.2 | 28.2 | |
| 1,028 | 1,140 | 1,586 | 1,735 | |
| 719 | 1,054 | 1,232 | 1,264 | |
| 1,336 | 1,841 | 1,899 | 2,238 | |
| 3,109 | 4,062 | 4,745 | 5,266 | |
| 355 | 460 | 500 | 562 | |
| 4.9 | 116 | 4.4 | 2.7 | |
| 269 | 340 | 356 | 406 | |
| 635 | 568 | 548 | 806 | |
| 1,845 | 2,577 | 3,337 | 3,489 | |
| 3,109 | 4,062 | 4,745 | 5,266 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 510 | 190 | −36.6 | 781 | |
| −137 | −314 | −258 | −32.1 | |
| −337 | −38.5 | 403 | −500 | |
| 35.6 | −163 | 108 | 249 | |
| −59.3 | −167 | −144 | −62.9 | |
| 451 | 23 | −180 | 718 | |
| −94.9 | −54 | −64.6 | −47.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.36%
- Public38.45%
- Employee trusts0.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.36% | 38.45% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.37% | 38.47% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.37% | 38.47% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.40% | 38.45% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.41% | 38.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.