As of 6 Nov 2026, Pentokey Organy (India) is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.06 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹28.27, 50% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 22% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 73rd of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹28.12
- ₹28.27
- ₹28.12
- ₹28.99
- 321
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −21.8%, profit −60.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.1% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.72
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 2.1%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- −0.00
- Debt −₹0.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.35
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.3%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −55.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- −5.97
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 55.2% on a year ago.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −288.4×.
About Pentokey Organy (India)
Pentokey Organy (India) Limited engages in trading of pharmaceutical products in India. It also trades fertilizers and pesticides products. Pentokey Organy (India) Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE702E01015
- Website
- pentokey.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 769
- 1-year return
- minus 44.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.4%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| PNTKYORPentokey Organy (India) | 28.27 | minus 2.48% | 18 | – | – | 2.1% | 17.3% | −0.00 | −21.8% | minus 44.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 1 | −2.1 | −1.9 | – | |
| 4.6 | 0.9 | −1.7 | −1.6 | – | |
| 0.4 | 0 | −0.4 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 8.8% | 3.7% | 18.1% | 16.5% | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.77 | 0.23 | -0.47 | -0.46 | 0.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −21.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −60.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −57.8%
- ROE
- 2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | |
| – | +0.7% | minus 81.2% | +153.0% | |
| 3.5 | 3.9 | 1 | 2.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 20.7% | 10.6% | −25.7% | −9.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 72.5% | minus 71.9% | minus 17.2% | |
| 5.06 | 1.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | |
| 2.1 | 3 | 3.2 | 3.4 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 8.9 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 9.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 4.5 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 6 | |
| 4.4 | 4 | 3.7 | 2.1 | |
| 8.9 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 9.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | |
| 0.2 | −0.6 | −0.2 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0 | 2.2 | |
| −0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.